1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "When the light will be turneā€¦

"When the light will be turned on I will read well"

Translation:Taa itakapowashwa nitasoma vizuri

October 11, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

aboutpurpo

help! The teaching at the beginning of the chapter doesn't cover this at all. Where do the "ka" and the "po" come from and why?

October 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't know what lesson this is in, but the -po- is the relative marker for class 16 locative. It can either be "where" or "when", but I think usually "when". I don't mean in the sense of asking a question but in other kinds of questions. Eg.

ninapokula = when/where I eat

You can clarify which one you mean ...

wakati ninapokula = ((at) the time) when I eat
mahali ninapokula ((in) the place) where I eat

The relative markers can only be added to certain verb structures. One funny little quirk is that the future marker -ta- becomes -taka- when there's a relative marker after it. So the verb above breaks down as

i- = it (class 9)
-taka- = will (future before relative)
-po- = when/where (class 16 relative)
-wash(a) = turn on
-w(a) = be ...-ed (passive)

October 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.