1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것은 건물이 아닙니다."

"이것은 건물이 아닙니다."

Translation:This is not a building.

October 11, 2017

30 Comments


ArabicMusi

Why this thing is not a building is a wrong translation?


RAPiDCasting

Because the word for thing isn't in the sentence.


tCxi6

것 in 이것은 means "thing". Therefore translating 이것은 as "this thing" should be correct


MarieParle

감사합니다! 이것은 is very helpful!


habibaellamey

'This thing is not a building' should have been accepted.


RAPiDCasting

No, because the word for "thing" isn't in the sample sentence.


actuallySIG

How would you say "This is not the building"?


Aicandyrockstar

It is the same! The nuance changes depending on context. "이것은 건물이 안입니다" means both "This is not a building" and "This is not the building"


casey180

Why is it not "이것은 건물을 아닙니다"?


FirdausJuzup

Because 건물 is the subject, not the object in the sentence.


looafers

Why do they accept 이것은 그것은 저것은. As things but wont accept. This thing is not a building?


dpatkat

There's a specific word for this thing.

이 물건


looafers

I get confused!


AlanVzquez9

아닙니다 is the form of writing 안 입니다?


ivymami

Yes. It is much convenient to say "아닙니다" than "안 입니다." Like the verb "보아요" or "look" is said as "봐요" as a shortened form


sakihhanajima

아닙나다 is not a contracted version of 안 입니다. These are two different words. The first is 아니다 (the opposite of 입다). The 2nd is 안 (a negation word) + 입다. We cannot combine 안 with vowel starting words like 예쁘다. 아녜뻐요 doesn't exist. We would say 안 예뻐요.


Erickukina

Which is the opposite of 이다


artxstxc

Is the usage of 이것은 and 이 interchangeable? would they both still mean the same thing if changed? Example: "이 건물이 아닙니다"


aa_000

That doesn't really make sense in English. Its literally saying 'This building is not'

이것은 is used to refer to an object specifically as it has the word '것' which means 'thing' 이 can be used, but only when the object (or whatever is being talked about) is specified after like you wrote '이 건물' 이것은 is just used for saying 'this thing' as the object you are talking about can clearly be seen, so you don't have to say its name.


aa_000

But your sentence could be implied as if you are looking for/at a building and you say '이 건물이 아닙니다' and look gor another one


Ghrl9

so basically '이' for 'this' and '저' for 'that'?


aa_000

이 = The object being spoken about is closer to the speaker than the listener, e.g 이거 얼마에요? (How much is this?)

그= The object being spoken about is closer to the listener than the speaker e.g 그것은 신발 입니까? (Are those shoes?)

저 = The object is far from the speaker and the listener like saying "that thing over there" e.g 저것은 뭐예요? (What is that thing over there?)


laurenkrm

It's not just a boulder...it's a rock.


twalepear

If only I can show you a screenshot...


Maha935575

I answered it correct, "This is not a building" why you consider it wrong


HiMeCriss

이것은 seems to work like kore wa in Japanese, am I right?


Ivitcyex

Yes, same idea.


Kiyomice

This is not a building. THIS. IS. SPARTA!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.