"이것은 건물이 아닙니다."

Translation:This is not a building.

October 11, 2017

17 Comments


ArabicMusi

Why this thing is not a building is a wrong translation?

October 28, 2017

habibaellamey

'This thing is not a building' should have been accepted.

May 25, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Why do they accept 이것은 그것은 저것은. As things but wont accept. This thing is not a building?

June 30, 2018

kimmyslimmy

I get confused!

June 30, 2018

seouldasein

나도요!

August 18, 2018

dpatkat

There's a specific word for this thing.

이 물건

February 2, 2019

actuallySIG

How would you say "This is not the building"?

August 25, 2018

artxstxc

Is the usage of 이것은 and 이 interchangeable? would they both still mean the same thing if changed? Example: "이 건물이 아닙니다"

November 6, 2018

McPwny

"이 건물이 아닙니다" would say "this building is not"
이 is just an indicator, like an adjective

November 6, 2018

casey180

Why is it not "이것은 건물을 아닙니다"?

April 15, 2019

McPwny

을/를 is a particle which marks the object of a verb and
아니다 is an adjective, meaning its grammatically wack.

April 15, 2019

AlanVzquez9

아닙니다 is the form of writing 안 입니다?

October 11, 2017

ivymami

Yes. It is much convenient to say "아닙니다" than "안 입니다." Like the verb "보아요" or "look" is said as "봐요" as a shortened form

October 26, 2017

sakihhanajima

아닙나다 is not a contracted version of 안 입니다. These are two different words. The first is 아니다 (the opposite of 입다). The 2nd is 안 (a negation word) + 입다. We cannot combine 안 with vowel starting words like 예쁘다. 아녜뻐요 doesn't exist. We would say 안 예뻐요.

May 22, 2018

wintertriangles

*아니다

October 11, 2017

Erickukina

Which is the opposite of 이다

October 12, 2017

Kiyomice

This is not a building. THIS. IS. SPARTA!

January 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.