1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La producción es cara."

"La producción es cara."

Translation:The production is expensive.

April 3, 2014

42 Comments


aliasecosse

cara = dear in British English


mikebarham

Cara translates as dear in UK english. It should be allowed.


cayandokun

I believe Duo only means "the production is expensive" you normally hear 'es caro' meaning it's expensive and I'm assuming because producción is feminine, caro becomes cara. Duo probably wanted you to recognise that, that's my guess anyway.


regmic4

In English, dear has the same meaning as expensive. What is wrong with DL? Don't they use an English/Spanish dictionary when they make translations?


mathchoo

Unfortunately for the international community, DL is mostly based on American English.
Feel free to report it, but "dear" may be a little too much of a colloquialism for their comfort.


Highways

Thats right ;-)

No 'dear', 'expensive' and production can be a musical production, a performance, or an industrial production, manufacturing.


boot2

I don´t see why dear is wrong


jacko70

i gave dear as my answer and it was rejected


EquanimousLingo

We are learning Spanish, not UK English.


skepticalways

Yes, but OUR exercise was to translate the Spanish we saw into ENGLISH. You do not always see the same lesson order as others.


EquanimousLingo

Understood, but does the sentence, "The production is dear", make sense?


skepticalways

We wouldn't say it in the USA, but in the UK one might, like: "We only produced a sample run of the gadgets; the production costs are dear and our investors are becoming stubborn about providing us with more funds." To THEM it sounds natural!


ScottBoggs3

When you put it like that (costs are dear) I get what you mean but if you said the production is dear i would think you meant that it meant a lot to you.


EquanimousLingo

Excuse my ignorance, but I have never heard the word dear used in this fashion. Thanks for the tidbit of knowledge.


skepticalways

De nada, forum amigo.


MagonistaRevolt

"The production is costly" is wrong. :(


TanishaMatthew

The production is expensive


boot2

I wonder why?


bamburm

In English dear and expensive are interchangeable when discussing costs. Dear should be allowed as a translation of cara.


Sharon734172

I used "costly"and it marked me wrong.


axixic1

Costly would be costoso


skepticalways

Report it; it is synonymous in English, and we were asked to translate into English.


llukuc

Costly or expensive - both can be used here, I feel.


homefire

So does a double c turn into an X sound? That's what I'm hearing.


axixic1

Yes a cc sounds like ks or x


Owen5076

That is because the first c makes a k sound but the second c makes a s sound.


TrixieSout

Dear and expensive mean the same thing in English


axixic1

Why is dear not as good as expensive?


Anne981611

Dear is the same as expensive in English, so not incorrect


DavidMoore622957

"caro/a," like "dear" in English, has two very different meanings. One is expensive and the other is beloved. Because "dear" has this dual meaning, it isn't clear which one is meant when you translate with "dear" instead of "expensive."

The fact that "dear" can mean "expensive" in English is nice, but it doesn't solve the ambiguity. In other words, Duo needs to be sure you mean "expensive" when you translate "caro" in this sentence. If you translate it as "dear," Duo has no way of knowing which of the two meanings you intend. Expensive is a perfectly good British English word. So, there's no reason not to use it.


rodiraskol

In English, I only hear "production" used this way in the context of a play. What contexts is it used in in Spanish?


Dmitry_Arch

I thought the same. My answer "The manufacturing is expensive" was rejected by Duo. I wonder if I should report it as problem.


skepticalways

Sorry, I wrote the following without noticing that you asked about the Spanish, and your question was three years ago (!) I didn't delete it because I thought it might help someone else

In manufacturing, the process of producing stages of a PRODUCT are called a production line; producing items is called production. Outside of manufacturing, one might say, "Incentives put into place last quarter caused the farmers to have a direct increase in the production of food." "There was an decrease in milk production this winter, when the dairy cows' ration of hay was cut back."


carolinede880424

Yep 'dear' also meaning expensive in English has been rejected by duo. Duo needs to catch up on words used in the English language!


llukuc

Expensive or costly have the same meaning for Cara.


birinus

In English you can also use "dear" to mean expensive


birinus

I think "dear" should also be accepted as it is normal English usage so it should be allowed. We are the native speakers here and should know!


maltu

dear is a synonym for expensive in UK and some other forms of English. This seems to be reported time and time again.


wojtek.sek

cara = expensive/pricy, not only expensive


Anne981611

I agree with previous comments that dear has exactly the same meaning in English as expensive and I find it quite tiresome that every time I meet this in Duolingo I have to remember to write expensive rather than the more natural dear.


Roger654478

'the production is dear' was marked wrong, I wonder why?


MichelleA603580

We are writing what we hear, not what we believe it means smh cara isnt gonna mean the same thing in spanish as it doea in uk english

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.