1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cheese is very good!"

"Cheese is very good!"

Translation:Brânza este foarte bună!

October 11, 2017

5 Comments


Charlie.Red

Why not brânză?


Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is a bit different in Romanian, compared to English. While in English you omit the definite article when the subject is cheese (etc.) in general, in Romanian you have to use it.


freyjablue

Like in italian? When saying bread, you say "the bread" instead (at least in most circumstances, to my knowledge).


BigWayne19

-------- and spanish, french and hungarian . . .

Big 3 jun 19


Mapka15

Why not "bine"? I mean, I can understand why it can be "bună", but isn't it possible to use "bine" (with a different meaning)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.