"Cheese is very good!"

Translation:Brânza este foarte bună!

October 11, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charlie.Red

Why not brânză?


Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is a bit different in Romanian, compared to English. While in English you omit the definite article when the subject is cheese (etc.) in general, in Romanian you have to use it.


freyjablue

Like in italian? When saying bread, you say "the bread" instead (at least in most circumstances, to my knowledge).


-BigWayne19-

-------- and spanish, french and hungarian . . .

Big 3 jun 19


ManuelR.38

Why does "Cașcavalul este foarte bun." not work?


ThomasU64

Cașcaval is a certain kind of cheese, not cheese in general.


Mapka15

Why not "bine"? I mean, I can understand why it can be "bună", but isn't it possible to use "bine" (with a different meaning)?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"Bine" means "well" and is an adverb.

"Bun" means "good" and is an adjective that inflects with the gender and number of the noun: bun, bună, buni, bune.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.