"Ich stehe auf."

Translation:I get up.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David528683

When you hover over stehe auf, it says"stand up", but when I used that for the answer it was counted wrong.?


az_p
Mod

    That should also be fine - just report it. It must've been missed when the sentence was auto-created.


ilivetotravel

    Why is "I am getting up" marked wrong?


Andrew_Meagher

    I should be correct. Just report it.


GeorgeKoos1

    Duo doesn't know that "arise" means "get up".


wernigerode

    In Duolingo German does not differentiate between "I am getting up" or "I get up". But now I am marked incorrect using "getting up". A year ago this was reported as incorrect, time to correct Duolingo mistake?


Russ870203

    Why is "I am standing up" wrong?


WirreGedanken

    Just report it the next time you try, There are a few acceptable variants of the answer missing


DeathRayMan

    Why is "stehe" used here and not "laufe" or "gehe"?


DeathRayMan

    Wait, it's because the person is STANDING up, isn't it...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.