1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venga da me!"

"Venga da me!"

Translation:Come to me!

March 13, 2013

42 Comments


dchampion

This must be the formal imperative.


Marninger

Right, l'imperativo di Venire:

tu . . . . vieni !
Lei . . . venga !
noi . . . veniamo !
voi . . . venite !
Loro . . vengano !


dnovinc

I'm not sure but I recall that "Venga da me!" can also mean "Come to my place". If you agree report it as a possible answer.


marziotta

It could be used in that way. :)


CeciM

the many times I heard "da me" they meant their place like "oggi ceniamo da me"


Germanlehrerlsu

i wrote 'come to my house' and it was accepted. 'My place' means the same thing and should be correct too.


colbymenning

da is from and can mean to, as here. Why don't they use a or ad? Is there another rule? # 4,056?


joeybemate

Gees this lesson is really enthusiastic... so many exclamation marks!


cecover

What about "come here"?


vn1ta

"Come here" is "Venga qui" :)


ajpthree

yeah that's what I'm saying - even though it's literally not correct, it seems like a valid translation; but I lost a heart for using it... :\ guess we can report it? :)


lilzip

I translated 'Come to my place' and it was accepted as a correct answer.


fernandoarg

It can also be ''venga a me''?


rainfalls

it's more old-fashioned and I don't think Duolingo allows it, but it's grammatically correct.


nolatilton

This is not good English, we would never say "come from me"


Germanlehrerlsu

It's meaning is more: Come to my place. That's how 'da' is used. Translating it literally makes no sense whatsoever as you point out. (nolatilton)


Klaas_Damsko

Would "Vieni da me!" also be correct?


Germanlehrerlsu

Klaas...Vieni is a correct imperative form, but it's singular familiar, whereas 'venga' is the formal "polite" form.


Klaas_Damsko

Thanks! I just don't understand the way to form an imperative, there are over 30 verbs in this imperative section, and with some it's ok to just use the 2nd person present (like "vieni" in this case), with some it's not.


Germanlehrerlsu

Regular forms follow a pattern. I'll give examples of the 2 familiar forms (sg. & pl), then the formal form: -are verbs: (mangiare): mangia, mangiate, mangi. So the plural imperative is the same as the indicative (mangiate). For the other two think of it as reversing the 2nd & 3rd person forms in regular verbs (this avoids getting into which is subjunctive, which is not.). So (parlare) parla, parlate, parli. For -ere and -ire verbs, think of it as the reverse of the -are verbs for the sg. familiar and polite forms, in other words -i and -a (the plural familiar forms for all verbs are their regular indicative forms.). So (dormire): dormi, dormite, and dorma. For (credere): credi, credete, creda. A negative imperative just includes 'non' for the plural familiar and polite forms, so Non mangiate, non mangi; non dormite, non dorma; non credete, non creda BUT the singular familiar forms use 'non' + the infinitive: non mangiare, non dormire, non credere. I hope this helps (& is accurate). Best advice is invest in a good book of verb conjugations and study a few verbs from each conjugation. You'll see patterns emerge if you do.


Klaas_Damsko

Thanks a lot! I had just deducted from another discussion (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7059580$from_email=comment&comment_id=13163507) that there are two forms of the imperative, but I had forgotten about the formal form. This helps a lot, I'm starting to see the patterns :)!


Germanlehrerlsu

Great! It takes a little time - like anything worthwhile - but you'll definitely start to see patterns -- or is it a madness -- to all of this. Buona fortuna! ps: when i was still teaching (German) and was about to introduce the imperative, I'd tell students that if they studied hard and learned these forms well, they could look forward to going to Germany some day and bossing people around. They loved it!


lilzip

Yes, of course, my comment wasn't that helpful!


Germanlehrerlsu

No problem - we're all learning and every comment is helpful because it gets us all to think about the issue being discussed.


lilzip

Nope, because you need to use the imperative mood- venga - Vieni is the to form in the present tense


Germanlehrerlsu

lilzip: vieni IS correct but it's the familiar imperative, not the polite form as used here. Yes, it's also the present indicative 'tu' form, so context, exclamation marks, elevated voice intonation would tell you whether it's functioning as a present indicative form : Vieni da me. (you come/are coming to my place) or Vieni da me! (Come to my place!).


Klaas_Damsko

Thanks! But how to know when the present tense form is the same as the imperative form, and when it's different?


Germanlehrerlsu

Klaas...See my reply to lilzip below.


fazulakis

probably "come up to me" should also be correct, but was marked as wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

fazulakis: It really doesn't mean either "to me" or "up to me" -- 'da me' means to "my place/my house/my apartment/etc in other words "to where I'm living". The best English in my opinion would be "Come over to my place!"


fazulakis

thank you for the explanation!


Germanlehrerlsu

fazulakis: you're welcome. Obviously not everyone agrees w/ me on this, but I'll stand by what I said.


Jennifer875214

that doesn't make sense in English!


Germanlehrerlsu

Jennifer, I'm not sure what you mean: "Come to my place" doesn't make sense to you in English?


Jennifer875214

the translation was 'come from me'


Jennifer875214

thank you now it makes sense - it was not the translation that I was given


Germanlehrerlsu

Jennifer, no problem at all. I wasn't sure what you were referring to. "Come from me" I'd agree makes no sense at all. And to be honest, Duo's translation of "come to me" is far too literal. That's not how Italians mean it. It's used to say, "Come over to my place" -- whatever kind of "place" that is as I've said: apartment, house, castle, etc. Good luck.


Betsy136252

Why is it "venga" and not "viene" like the 3rd person s. indicative? Is this an imperative-only form? Ive never seen "venga" mean "he/she/it comes"


Girovago_1

《Venga da me! Morirai, ma saprai l'estasi al di là del arrivo dei mortali 》 Il Sangue e la Rosa di R. Vadim, 1960.


Avellana620325

So what's the difference between venga and venite? Singular and plural?


RobertWill713455

Come here is the same as Come to me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.