1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ceci est du poulet."

"Ceci est du poulet."

Translation:This is chicken.

October 11, 2017

23 Comments


n6zs

"Du" here is a partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something. I.e., it is not "the chicken"; it is not "a chicken"; it is just "chicken". https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977


Cindy316331

I have read all the comments and am still confused. I also thought that "This one is chicken" would be correct because the tips for this lesson said that ceci meant the one/this one/that one. 'This one' in English does seem to emphasize that you mean this one here, in comparison to some other platter of meat, but then I thought you would use "celui" since you likely are referring to something spoken about before and my understanding from a different discussion was that "celui" was for something already referred to in the conversation and "ceci" was for something new. Am I correct in that? How would you say "This one is chicken" properly then? (And I guess I must be a barbarian native English speaker as "This is chicken" is perfectly common in my experience and grammatically correct in my eyes.)


Lawnmary

Why is "this one is chicken" not accepted?


n6zs

"Ceci" is just "this", not "this one" (celui-ci).


PratibhaNR

when to use Ceci and when to use C'est


AmineHadji1

Ceci est = This is
C'est = It is

However, ceci is rarely used and sounds pedantic although totally correct.


Ripcurlgirl

Would you use it for emphasis? As in "Ceci est du poulet, cela est du bœuf". Or is the separate use of "this" and "that" in this way a purely English thing? Cheers.


Sitesurf

Yes, in full comparisons, "ceci" (and the suffix -ci) are still used to clearly distinguish what you are pointing at.

However, in spoken French, people would rather say:

  • ça, c'est du poulet et ça, c'est du boeuf.

Ripcurlgirl

Merci SS.
My "bell" on the top right hand corner of the webpage is not informing me of responses to posts. Any idea why? I have reported it in troubleshooting but it seems that this site is progressively getting clunkier and less communicative. BTW I asked you a question on another post but darned if I can remember what it was (it came up during an exercise). Oh well, c'est la vie !


Mayurr05

Is it possible for this sentence to indicate possession? As in "this is of the chicken" or rather "This is the chicken's."


Ripcurlgirl

I think you would need to specify "what" was of the chicken. Eg "This is the chicken's leg" would be C'est la patte du poulet.


svizcay89

I know that we use "ceci" to emphasize that we mean "this one in particular".

My question is about "du". Is the sentence with "ce" also with "du"? I mean, what's the correct one?

"c'est du poulet" or "c'est poulet"?

thanks.


ShalakaDesai

Can't we just say c'est du poulet?


Aebleskiver59

Ceci est du poulet= This is chicken. C'est du poulet= It's chicken.


AhmadAmer4

What's the difference between c'est and ceci?


n6zs

"C'est" is "it is" (or this/that/it/he/she, depending on the context). "Ceci" = this.


Will894248

What is the difference between "c'est du poulet" and "ceci est du poulet?"


n6zs

They both mean essentially the same thing. Using "ceci" is more specific to "this".


Pooka94

In my defense, listening to the sentence, the words "es" and "est" are the same sound. I forgot when to use which..


Mal223941

Why not c'est du poulet?


david_____

Why not "this one is chicken" like if asking which one is made from chicken when offered several items where some are chicken and some are not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.