"You are big girls."

Translation:Jste velká děvčata.

10/11/2017, 5:34:58 AM

6 Comments


thomashauer

Why is: Ty "jsi velke divky" Wrong?

10/11/2017, 5:34:58 AM

JanLyko
Mod

"Jsi" is singular.

You can use either "jste velké dívky" (feminine) or "jste velká děvčata" (neuter).

10/11/2017, 6:22:04 AM

sheldolina

I answered Jste velké holky and it was wrong, could someone explain why?

8/18/2018, 10:47:02 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Mybe a Duolingo bug, it should be accepted. Please do use the report function in similar occasions.

8/18/2018, 5:18:43 PM

dulejr

Why is velkE holky and velikA devcata? Aren't both holky and devcata feminine gender?

2/24/2019, 11:27:07 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, děvče is neuter.

2/25/2019, 7:05:01 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.