1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are big girls."

"You are big girls."

Translation:Jste velká děvčata.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments


vinofreddo

I answered Jste velké holky and it was wrong, could someone explain why?


VladaFu

Mybe a Duolingo bug, it should be accepted. Please do use the report function in similar occasions.


dulejr

Why is velkE holky and velikA devcata? Aren't both holky and devcata feminine gender?


VladaFu

No, děvče is neuter.


NathanHorek

Can you say "Vy jste velka devcata"


bertagrim

What is the difference between "velká" and "veliká"?


VladaFu

no difference


DakenZero

¨Vy jste¨ works, but not ¨Jste vy¨, and I used ¨Jsi ty¨ before. Why is it wrong?


VladaFu

That is the question word order - like in English.


PSWCZ20

Why is "Jste velká holky" wrong?


VladaFu

Feminine plural is velké.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.