"Is Korean easy?"

Translation:한국어는 쉽습니까?

October 11, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EEdLoh

내 맞아요!


DrMM2014

Why do you use so many sentences saying that Korean is not difficult? I think Korean is really hard...


Lauren17361

Difference between 니까 and 니다??


Chauvelin1

I believe the first is for questions and the second for statements.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Your comment reminds me Cherry Bullet's Q&A song.


Murakel

-ㅂ니까 is the interrogative form, for questions, and -ㅂ니다 is the indicative form, for statements. Both are formal-polite verb forms (하십시오체).


jaisaige

니까 generally is used with questions I'm noticing


jtj1125

니까 is used for formal questions

니다 Is for formal answers and replys


Abharna19

"Nikka" is for questioning "Nida" is for statement.. Thats what i understood Came here to reply because i saw Key in your dp


[deactivated user]

    니까 is when asking a question, 니다 is when stating something


gaytransmale

    네, 한국어를 쉽습니다


zacwastaken

    I would happily agree if it wasn't for my very good friends the topic marking particles


gaytransmale

    You should learn on LingoDeer because it has native speakers, stories when you finish the lessons, exercises to not forget the words and quizzes. If you like to learn Korean its easy! If its hard, I recommend you LingoDeer!


...sobia...

    Thanks, i will try it once


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Unfortunately DL doesn't have ANY story for Korean course (from English) yet.


asNV20

    예...히히..


OopsHiThere

    네 ㅇㅅㅇ 너무 쉬어요


ElviraRaym2

    The first when is used when asking, i think? The second one's for declarative statements.


ARS72_

    thats a no from me bud


jjovee

    Anyone know why the -를 ending is not needed here? It gives me "you have a typo" from "한국어를".


da_real_doyoung

    because korean is our subject here. if we were asking 'is learning korean easy' then it would take the object particles, because korean would be our object.


chanusgf

    다른 언어보다 쉽지


Onceblinkmoaarmy

    Not.......not.........no


pickychuuu

    I thought they asked me ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


r4spb3rry

    Could '한극어는 쉽지 있습니까?' also work?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    A small correction- 한국어. No, the negative mark ~지 doesn't go with 있다.


RonnieKellett

    Can anyone explain what the -말 ending means here? "한국말 쉬워요"


VIXX_LuvMyself

    말=word or the verb to talk. When talking about the language 한국어 is used. I found a nice source that might help you to tell the slight difference of"한국어 VS 한국말" https://www.koreanclass101.com/blog/2008/08/06/whats-the-difference-between-%ED%95%9C%EA%B5%AD%EC%96%B4-and-%ED%95%9C%EA%B5%AD%EB%A7%90/


juvicb

    why is the suggested answer 한국어가 쉽니? what conjugation is ~니 from?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    쉽니? weird. ~니 is used for a very informal level way like asking a kid.


V_6_7

    Hi everyone how are you


starbuckstissueq

    Why is it '쉽니' and not '쉽니까'?


shim196

    쉽니까 ->쉬다 ->like rest 쉽습니까 -> like easy


jinnsoojenny

    Can it be 한국어는 쉬은 언어입니까?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    No. Because 언어=> language and "한국어는 쉬은 언어입니까"=> Is Korean an easy language? The required sentence is "Is Korean easy?"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.