1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is Korean easy?"

"Is Korean easy?"

Translation:한국어는 쉽습니까?

October 11, 2017

22 Comments


DrMM2014

Why do you use so many sentences saying that Korean is not difficult? I think Korean is really hard...


Lauren17361

Difference between 니까 and 니다??


Chauvelin1

I believe the first is for questions and the second for statements.


Murakel

-ㅂ니까 is the interrogative form, for questions, and -ㅂ니다 is the indicative form, for statements. Both are formal-polite verb forms (하십시오체).


jaisaige

니까 generally is used with questions I'm noticing


jtj1125

니까 is used for formal questions

니다 Is for formal answers and replys


Abharna19

"Nikka" is for questioning "Nida" is for statement.. Thats what i understood Came here to reply because i saw Key in your dp


jjovee

Anyone know why the -를 ending is not needed here? It gives me "you have a typo" from "한국어를".


meikatelin

because korean is our subject here. if we were asking 'is learning korean easy' then it would take the object particles, because korean would be our object.


ElviraRaym2

The first when is used when asking, i think? The second one's for declarative statements.


CooperReid4

안이예요... 쇱 지 안아요....... ㅠㅠ


ohdaddy

아니예요 쉽지 않아요


ARS72_

thats a no from me bud


rapmonie1

You should learn on LingoDeer because it has native speakers, stories when you finish the lessons, exercises to not forget the words and quizzes. If you like to learn Korean its easy! If its hard, I recommend you LingoDeer!


Zac2021

I would happily agree if it wasn't for my very good friends the topic marking particles


rapmonie1

네, 한국어를 쉽습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.