"He and she know."

Translation:그와 그녀는 압니다.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


MarjiMagno

Why is 알았어요 not acceptable?

November 7, 2017

teamTNT

알았어요 means 'knew'. he and she knew could translate 그와 그녀는 알았어요 or 알았습니다.

November 28, 2017

CooperReid4

That's past tense

December 22, 2017

WonderDusk

알았어요 is the past tense of To Know

January 3, 2018

solrock92

Shouldn't 안다 conjugate to 안습니다?

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

To know is 알다 (which drops the ㄹ in certain conjugations). 안다 is to hug.

October 11, 2017

Ben278950

I believe that 안다 is also the present tense of 알다 conjugated in the plain form, but I might be mistaken.

October 21, 2017

CooperReid4

It's not

December 22, 2017

WonderDusk

Does anyone know why 압니다 is used instead of 알아요?

January 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.