1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He and she know."

"He and she know."

Translation:그와 그녀는 압니다.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


MarjiMagno

Why is 알았어요 not acceptable?


teamTNT

알았어요 means 'knew'. he and she knew could translate 그와 그녀는 알았어요 or 알았습니다.


WonderDusk

알았어요 is the past tense of To Know


solrock92

Shouldn't 안다 conjugate to 안습니다?


wintertriangles

To know is 알다 (which drops the ㄹ in certain conjugations). 안다 is to hug.


Ben278950

I believe that 안다 is also the present tense of 알다 conjugated in the plain form, but I might be mistaken.


WonderDusk

Does anyone know why 압니다 is used instead of 알아요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.