"조심하십시오"

Translation:Please be careful

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


bragtans

do you read the 오 as 아? Cause that's what I'm listening! Is it because its said too fast?

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

오 is 10000% of the time read as 오. One nice thing about Korean letters.

October 11, 2017

PortalWalker

I hear it too, I think it's just a quirk with the text-to-speech system Duolingo uses. It should be pronounced as "오".

October 14, 2017

KimJia25

If you listen to it very carefully it is pronunced as "오" but I think the robotic voice makes it sound like "아"

December 10, 2017

THEBOSS328021

Same

February 3, 2018

SerenTheTurtle

Its too fast! I cant understand

October 30, 2017

Serena1013

I feel the same way

February 12, 2018

LuffyHana

"십시오"..when do we use this? Do we use this as an imperative case?

February 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.