"I follow you."

Translation:Eu te urmăresc pe tine.

October 11, 2017

5 Comments


MariaMyshk

why urmez?

October 11, 2017

MortimerCat

I was asked to translate "I follow you" for which the answer was "te urmez" ? Isn't that "you follow"?

November 29, 2017

lebo_bebo

Te is the indirect object pronoun for the second person. Urmez is the first person singular conjugation of a urma in the present tense. Therefore, te urmez literally translates as you, I follow. To say you follow it would be Tu urmezi.

October 14, 2018

lebo_bebo

What is the difference between urmez and urmaresc? Duolingo says they are both acceptable, so is there any difference in usage/meaning?

August 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.