1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I follow you."

"I follow you."

Translation:Eu te urmăresc pe tine.

October 11, 2017

5 Comments


MortimerCat

I was asked to translate "I follow you" for which the answer was "te urmez" ? Isn't that "you follow"?


lebo_bebo

Te is the indirect object pronoun for the second person. Urmez is the first person singular conjugation of a urma in the present tense. Therefore, te urmez literally translates as you, I follow. To say you follow it would be Tu urmezi.


lebo_bebo

What is the difference between urmez and urmaresc? Duolingo says they are both acceptable, so is there any difference in usage/meaning?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.