"I live on the longest road."

Translation:저는 제일 긴 길에 살아요.

October 11, 2017

10 Comments


mkeays

Longest has no translation

January 14, 2018

omniduo

I got it the same.

Just an empty rhombus.

February 14, 2018

iianes

should there not be 길에서 instead of 길에

October 11, 2017

omniduo

It should be 길에.

~에서 – where an action takes place.

~에 – where something static is happening

The word live in that case means something static as for example the house you live in. So to paraphrase it: My house is located on the longest road.

February 14, 2018

JulietSanc10

You can actually use both 에 and 에서 in this case. You can use the static locative particle (에) and the dynamic locative particle (에서) when you use the verb 살다.

Examples:

저는 미국에 살아요=저는 미국에서 살아요 (I live in the US)

Though there is a very subtle difference in meaning, both sentences can be used interchangeably.

September 24, 2018

JulietSanc10

So, 저는 제일 긴 길에 살아요 is the same as 저는 제일 긴 길에서 살아요

September 24, 2018

Keirakirae

I put "나는 제일 긴 길에 살아요" and it was marked as incorrect

February 24, 2019

viswarkarman

Can I not use 제가?

December 27, 2018

tineeblusher

What is the purpose/meaning of 제일 in this sentence?

February 16, 2019

Keirakirae

제일 = most. Literally, this sentence is, "I live on the most long road" but as that's grammatically incorrect in English, "most long" becomes "longest"

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.