1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I live on the longest road."

"I live on the longest road."

Translation:저는 제일 긴 길에 살아요.

October 11, 2017

17 Comments


mkeays

Longest has no translation


omniduo

I got it the same.

Just an empty rhombus.


Wang_Jackson

제일 actually means 'most.' So, 제일 긴 길 would mean 'the road that is the most long = the longest road.'


klodak

should there not be 길에서 instead of 길에


omniduo

It should be 길에.

~에서 – where an action takes place.

~에 – where something static is happening

The word live in that case means something static as for example the house you live in. So to paraphrase it: My house is located on the longest road.


JulietSanc10

You can actually use both 에 and 에서 in this case. You can use the static locative particle (에) and the dynamic locative particle (에서) when you use the verb 살다.

Examples:

저는 미국에 살아요=저는 미국에서 살아요 (I live in the US)

Though there is a very subtle difference in meaning, both sentences can be used interchangeably.


JulietSanc10

So, 저는 제일 긴 길에 살아요 is the same as 저는 제일 긴 길에서 살아요


MariaMicaela29

A book that I have (KGIU) explains it like this with the following examples: •저는 서울에 살아요. (Describes the state of living or existing in Seoul). •저는 서울에서 살아요. (Emphasizes the act or behaviour of living in Seoul).


tineeblusher

What is the purpose/meaning of 제일 in this sentence?


haobubble

제일 = most. Literally, this sentence is, "I live on the most long road" but as that's grammatically incorrect in English, "most long" becomes "longest"


MinYeona

And why can I not use 가장?


CGTokki

I suppose you can... Text below is taken from the notes of this lesson.

Superlative

The superlative form in Korean is formed using 가장 or 제일 plus the adjective/descriptive verb. Both can be used interchangeably, but 가장 means "the most," and 제일 means "number one."

Usually the phrase is 제일/가장 + Modifier form + Noun.

For example, 제일 맛있는 음식=the most delicious food

When forming a superlative in English, the noun is not always used, for example "This book is the best." In Korean, you would translate that as 이 책은 제일 좋은 책이에요 "This book is the best book" or 이 책은 제일 좋은 것이에요 "This book is the best one." Unlike in English where we actively seek to avoid repeating the noun, it is completely okay in Korean.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1778985748843114/permalink/2093527294055623/


haobubble

I put "나는 제일 긴 길에 살아요" and it was marked as incorrect


InfiresMan_1

Naneun is informal while salayo is the polite conjugation when talking to strangers.


viswarkarman

Can I not use 제가?


LukeBryant9

the tops of the Korean words aren't visible

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.