"Levných bytů je tady velmi málo."

Translation:There are very few inexpensive apartments here.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Paul378887

Would “hodně málo” work here as well as “velmi málo”?

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

yes

7 months ago

DpAiHk

why use the genitive case here? can someone explain for me?

9 months ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Málo" is an adverb that must be followed by a noun in the genitive case. For countable nouns, it requires the genitive plural, while genitive singular is used with non-countable nouns.

9 months ago

jenda48

"There are very few inexpensive flats here" to bere. Ok

3 months ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

That is also accepted.

2 months ago

2200Lucia60

"Cheap apartments are very few here" is not an accepted translation. Ok. I accept, but then, what is the translation to Czech of my sentence??

5 days ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

The answer shown above is probably the most common formulation in the US, but I wouldn't say that your sentence is wrong in English. See, for example, the second sample sentence at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/little-a-little-few-a-few. The question is whether your suggestion would be a different sentence in Czech. I will add "Cheap apartments are very few here" IF the Czech natives on the team feel it is appropriate.

4 days ago

VladaFu
Mod

I can't think of any closer translation of that sentence.

4 days ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Added.

4 days ago

2200Lucia60

Thanks for the precious help to both BHBass and Vladaflu !

4 days ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.