"Levných bytů je tady velmi málo."

Translation:There are very few inexpensive apartments here.

October 11, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DpAiHk

why use the genitive case here? can someone explain for me?


BoneheadBass

"Málo" is an adverb that must be followed by a noun in the genitive case. For countable nouns, it requires the genitive plural, while genitive singular is used with non-countable nouns.


Chessnecof

Is it possible to know which adverbs require this constructing?


VladaFu

All adverbs of quantity. Basically, think of the genitive as the equivalent of the "of" in "a lot of".


Paul378887

Would “hodně málo” work here as well as “velmi málo”?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.