1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Levných bytů je tady velmi m…

"Levných bytů je tady velmi málo."

Translation:There are very few inexpensive apartments here.

October 11, 2017

21 Comments


DpAiHk

why use the genitive case here? can someone explain for me?


BoneheadBass

"Málo" is an adverb that must be followed by a noun in the genitive case. For countable nouns, it requires the genitive plural, while genitive singular is used with non-countable nouns.


Chessnecof

Is it possible to know which adverbs require this constructing?


VladaFu

All adverbs of quantity. Basically, think of the genitive as the equivalent of the "of" in "a lot of".


Paul378887

Would “hodně málo” work here as well as “velmi málo”?


jenda48

"There are very few inexpensive flats here" to bere. Ok


BoneheadBass

That is also accepted.


OlehLearnCzech

Why did you use "there" and "here" in one sentence, I cant get it


BoneheadBass

We can just say, "There are very few inexpensive apartments," without making any additional comment on that. But in this sentence, we are talking about WHERE there are very few inexpensive apartments -- "There are very few inexpensive apartments HERE." "There" in this sentence is not a direction (like "go there") or a location (like "over there").


2200Lucia60

"Cheap apartments are very few here" is not an accepted translation. Ok. I accept, but then, what is the translation to Czech of my sentence??


BoneheadBass

The answer shown above is probably the most common formulation in the US, but I wouldn't say that your sentence is wrong in English. See, for example, the second sample sentence at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/little-a-little-few-a-few. The question is whether your suggestion would be a different sentence in Czech. I will add "Cheap apartments are very few here" IF the Czech natives on the team feel it is appropriate.


VladaFu

I can't think of any closer translation of that sentence.


2200Lucia60

Thanks for the precious help to both BHBass and Vladaflu !


Daku_

Je nějaký rozdíl mezi cheap and inexpensive? Díky :-) Is there any different between cheap and inexpensive? Thank :-)


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted. As a native (AmE) speaker, I would say that "cheap" can convey a feeling of being even less expensive than "inexpensive," and possibly of lower quality. But, at least in the US, they are often used interchangeably these days.


Irv788471

Could this Czech sentence also be translated "The inexpensive apartments here are very small"?


VladaFu

no, very small is velmi malé


Vixg

I don't get why it's used "je" and not "jsou", what do I miss? Thanks


VladaFu

All numbers above four and adverbs of quantity require the following noun in the genitive case (as discussed previously on this page) and the verb in singular.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.