"Musíš co nejvíc mluvit česky."

Translation:You must speak Czech as much as possible.

October 11, 2017

11 Comments


lobachevsky.

How about "You must speak as much Czech as possible"?

January 17, 2018

Christine_nl

Why is there a "co" in the sentence?

October 15, 2017

PavelBerne5

Nemělo by být správně "Musíš mluvit česky tak často(mnoho) jak je to možné."

October 11, 2017

kacenka9

"... as often as possible..."

October 11, 2017

Christine_nl

"as often as possible" is wrong?

October 15, 2017

ion1122

often = často

January 4, 2018

Kiki685123

I repeat @lobachevsk's question: why not 'You must speak as much Czech as possible'? It wasn't answered.

February 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

I am not a native Czech speaker, but I would guess that "You must speak as much Czech as possible" is not accepted because nejvíc is an adverb, making co nejvíc an adverbial phrase that modifies the verb mluvit -- therefore, “speak Czech as much as possible” would be correct. If I am wrong about this, one of the CZ natives on the team will set us straight. :-)

February 24, 2019

VladaFu

That is also my feeling.

February 24, 2019

lobachevsky.

Sure, i completely agree, that this is an adverbial construction. But I'd argue that speaking Czech as much as possible and speaking as much Czech as possible are semantically the same and translations are that, moving the meaning from one language to another. If it can be done closely in style and grammer the better, but it's not about reconstructing the used grammer at all costs.

May 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

I would suggest that there is a difference, though perhaps somewhat subtle, between "speaking as much Czech as possible" (quantity) and "speaking Czech as much as possible" (frequency) in English. The Czech natives on the team can determine better than I can which is a more appropriate translation of the Czech sentence, or if both are acceptable.

May 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.