"Daniel has the eleventh."

Translation:Daniel o are pe a unsprezecea.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


MariaMyshk

I do not understand "o" here...

October 11, 2017

lebo_bebo

Having said all that, i now don't understand 'pe' in this sentence!

August 11, 2018

lebo_bebo

As far as i understand 'o' is the feminine singular indirect object or 'it'. Usually there would be a sentence preceding this one which would clarify what the 'it' refers to. However even as a stand-alone sentence, without a noun following unsprezecea, an indirect object is still needed so we know that Daniel has the eleventh 'something'

As we are generally lazy as native english speakers compared to other languages, we would be happy saying "Daniel has the eleventh", without a noun or indirect object, but Romanian is stricter and requires the indirect object

August 11, 2018

Martie730972

I wrote : "Daniel are a unsprezecea" and it was said "correct"... No o or pe needed... ??

September 29, 2018

iiai
Mod

Sorry to say that it was an internal error in this sentence... ”Daniel are a unsprezecea ....... ” is an unfinished sentence, it require a feminine noun, such as ”carte”, ”prezentare” or ”nevastă” :)

April 15, 2019

Corry467713

Daniel is a boy, in Holland, so i used "al unsprezecelea " what is wrong about that?

February 17, 2019

Monica684041

please read the good explanation of lebo_bebo...

The facts here are :

1) Daniel is the SUBJECT of this sentence ( ...and Daniel may be a boy or a man) .

2) Daniel has an OBJECT .

3) The object has a gender : male or female .

4) Daniel decided to choose the ELEVENTH object from a list of objects; so Daniel has the eleventh (OBJECT).

5) Now comes the most important part of this sentence : if you decide to shorten the sentence without using the word OBJECT ,in Romanian you have the possibility to express the gender of the object intrinsically by using the female or male form of the ordinal number eleven(th)...

6) in English, German or Dutch you have only ONE form for ELEVENTH ... so you just say : I have the eleventh...

7) but in most languages of Latin origin ( French, Spanish, ..., Romanian) you have

  • a MALE form : al unsprezecelea

  • a FEMALE form : a unsprezecea

March 31, 2019

lebo_bebo

Thank you for adding more detail to my explanation. Are you also able to explain why we need 'pe' in this sentence please?

March 31, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.