1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Týden má kolik dní?"

"Týden kolik dní?"

Translation:How many days does a week have?

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


zeibura

"How many days are (there) in a week?"


Renardo_11

“Kolik dní jsou v týdnu?”

Remember Duolingo's golden rule: Translate as literally as possible, as freely as necessary. Otherwise it's hard to learn how to generalize from the exercises.

Edit: As VladaFu says: Kolik dní je v týdnu? ☹ My “jsou” was wrong.


Tibro3

It wanted me to respond with "How many days has one week?", which sounds far more awkward to my native speaker ears than, "How many days are in a week?"


Daria797617

Is "dnů" a possible form of "den" in genitive? I found this version in the dictionary.


Eliska566142

We just wouldn’t say “the week” here. We would say “a week.”


VladaFu

Changed the main translation, note it has always been accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.