"Včera jsem přečetla celou knihu."

Translation:Yesterday I read an entire book.

October 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinatAdar

Can someone explain the difference between cist and precist? My CZ-EN dictionary only says "to read"


Lyn581999

The first is the imperfective form, meaning it's an action that is continuing. The second is the perfective form, meaning that the action is completed. :)


savasabaka

přečist is to finish reading sth.


svrsheque

not quite. that would be dočíst. if she finished reading the book yesterday, she could have started it months ago.


SpeculoosKoek

I typed 'Yesterday I have read an entire book.' Counted as wrong.


VladaFu

If you are specifying the time use past simple instead.


horsthartm2

So, if i say "I 've read an entire book yesterday.", exclamation on "entire" it would count?


VladaFu

No, it does not change anything.


rLhHbegJ

why is "vcera jsem precetl celou knihu" not acepted?


BoneheadBass

If you got this, like I did, in a Type What You Hear exercise, your version would be incorrect. The verb used was "přečetla."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.