"Včera jsem přečetla celou knihu."

Translation:Yesterday I read an entire book.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


EinatAdar

Can someone explain the difference between cist and precist? My CZ-EN dictionary only says "to read"

October 11, 2017

Lyn581999

The first is the imperfective form, meaning it's an action that is continuing. The second is the perfective form, meaning that the action is completed. :)

October 15, 2017

savasabaka

přečist is to finish reading sth.

October 11, 2017

svrsheque

not quite. that would be dočíst. if she finished reading the book yesterday, she could have started it months ago.

April 8, 2018

rLhHbegJ

why is "vcera jsem precetl celou knihu" not acepted?

January 20, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

If you got this, like I did, in a Type What You Hear exercise, your version would be incorrect. The verb used was "přečetla."

February 21, 2018

DaanBanaan18
Plus

I typed 'Yesterday I have read an entire book.' Counted as wrong.

September 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If you are specifying the time use past simple instead.

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.