"오후에 집에 가요."

Translation:Let's go home in the afternoon.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


martin.tut1

Isn't "Let's" 갑시다?

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

That is the formal "let's" and this is the less formal but still polite "let's"

October 11, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

But how do we know that it's a ''let's go'' and not an ''I go''?

October 15, 2017

GeonHoYun

You don't. It depends heavily on the context.

January 2, 2018

Demonym281

If you're only going to allow "let's" then the verb should be 가자 or 갑시다.

November 15, 2017

irow13

From my understanding 가 is to "go" and using ㅂ시다 or 요 is depending on how formal you are speaking. The word "Let's" is omitted, it is implied when the speaker puts it into action, like "하지 or 하다" in this instance 가요 let's go.

November 13, 2017

GeonHoYun

Right. The original form of the verb is 가다, and the usage varies on which 'verb endings' you use in a sentence. I personally like to compare it with conjugations in several European languages.

January 2, 2018

ElderLane5

Should be 갑시다 or 가자. 바보야...

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.