"Ikverbiedhetunogietstekopenophetinternet."

Translation:I forbid you to buy anything else on the internet.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Eric900786

Why is the word het in this sentence?

7 months ago

ofred19
ofred19

Native English speaker here: "I forbid you to buy" doesn't sound proper to me. For me the more proper way of expressing this would be "I forbid you from buying" Forbid for me is always "forbid from [gerund]"; "forbid to [infinitive]" sounds unnatural to me.

"from [gerund]" is how I answered, it was marked wrong, I reported it. Just reporting how I feel about this question.

5 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

'....anything else [off/through/via/from] the internet' ??

1 year ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Should be accepted

1 year ago

JiaziBao

Why is there the first het

11 months ago

JiaziBao

Why is there 'het' before u

10 months ago

BenMaor3

Why is ''het'' there?

2 months ago

nitin669992

De engelse zin klinkt vreemd.
I forbid you 'from' buying... Dat klinkt beter.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.