Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik verbied het u nog iets te kopen op het internet."

Translation:I forbid you to buy anything else on the internet.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

'....anything else [off/through/via/from] the internet' ??

11 months ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Should be accepted

11 months ago

JiaziBao

Why is there 'het' before u

8 months ago

Eric900786

Why is the word het in this sentence?

4 months ago

JiaziBao

Why is there the first het

9 months ago

ofred19
ofred19

Native English speaker here: "I forbid you to buy" doesn't sound proper to me. For me the more proper way of expressing this would be "I forbid you from buying" Forbid for me is always "forbid from [gerund]"; "forbid to [infinitive]" sounds unnatural to me.

"from [gerund]" is how I answered, it was marked wrong, I reported it. Just reporting how I feel about this question.

3 months ago