1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty by sis stěžoval?"

"Ty by sis stěžoval?"

Translation:Would you complain?

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


tompw89

Why does the dative reflexive pronoun "si" become "sis" here?


savasabaka

the regular noncompressed form is ty bys si stěžoval. the compressed colloquial one is ty by sis


JanLyko
Mod

Actually, the opposite. "Ty by sis" is standard.

When using a reflexive verb in the second-person singular past form and in conditional, the auxiliary verb být (“to be”) is replaced with just -s appended to the reflexive pronoun se, si. The full form “jsi se”, “jsi si” is proscribed as hypercorrect.


ion1122

Is the "ty" needed in this sentence?


sir_dejf

No, but you´d have to change the word order to "Stezoval by sis?"


CathyBowde1

I don't think so.


Randonneur3

This is not a logic conditional, but past imperfect, as we would call it in another language? An habitual behaviour?


Renardo_11

No; I think using "would" for a habitual behaviour is a specialty of English. The Czech conjunctive does not have this meaning.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.