"Ty by sis stěžoval?"

Translation:Would you complain?

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


tompw89

Why does the dative reflexive pronoun "si" become "sis" here?

October 11, 2017

savasabaka

the regular noncompressed form is ty bys si stěžoval. the compressed colloquial one is ty by sis

October 11, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Actually, the opposite. "Ty by sis" is standard.

When using a reflexive verb in the second-person singular past form and in conditional, the auxiliary verb být (“to be”) is replaced with just -s appended to the reflexive pronoun se, si. The full form “jsi se”, “jsi si” is proscribed as hypercorrect.

October 11, 2017

ion1122

Is the "ty" needed in this sentence?

January 6, 2018

sir_dejf

No, but you´d have to change the word order to "Stezoval by sis?"

March 7, 2018

CathyBowde1

I don't think so.

February 5, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

This is not a logic conditional, but past imperfect, as we would call it in another language? An habitual behaviour?

August 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.