"Bála by ses?"

Translation:Would you be afraid?

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


tompw89

Why does the accusative reflexive pronoun "se" become "ses" here?

October 11, 2017

zubkov318

I think because "Bála by se" means "Would she be afraid". And here we have Past for "you", or "bála se jsi" -> "bála ses".

November 9, 2017

AJK5599

The poor quality of the hover hints and absence of lessons before the exercises makes this sentence particularly difficult to decipher for the novice.

June 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

In which way it is poor quality? How would you like it to be improved?

June 23, 2018

KatharinaM882088

7 months later: The hover hints are misleading here: Bala: hover hint: she was afraid! Without the help of some grammar books it is difficult to understand, how the conditional is formed in Czech.

January 31, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I fear these hints are not the right tool to teach conditionals. But I will have a look.

Remember, the hints willl also contain hints from other sentences where the participle is not a part of a conditional.

February 1, 2019

Nico44415

So when there is 'se' or 'si' is the s always added to those instead of 'by'?

February 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, if it is reflexive pronoun. Se can also be a preposition that behaves differently.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.