1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a na…

"Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a na tamten automobil."

Translation:We are waiting for that boy and for that automobile.

October 11, 2017

17 Comments


BoneheadBass

A general question... Is the preposition "na" REQUIRED before every item that's being waited for? Or, using this sentence as an example, would "... a tamten automobil" have been acceptable if the translation were from English to Czech? Thanks!


kacenka9

Right. If you have two of them following each other as it is here, you could skip that second one. "..na toho hocha a ten automobil". yes


Takis007

Proč je špatně "We wait for that boy and that car."?


openminded2

In the sentence above, they decided to use "na tamten automobil" instead of "tamten automobil". The preposition is there in the original and should be in the translation. It is a weird circumstance to say it this way in English, but certainly possible.


VladaFu

It is actually accepted now.


Clive_Alive

I have never heard an English speaker say "We are waiting for that automobile".

"Car" would be a much better option in the words list.


VladaFu

It is on a similar level as Czech autobil then.


Pollyhs

tamten automobil would suggest that automobil is Masc inan, Am I right is that assumption, whereas auto is neutral?


ken55414

if I said,"Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a na tamhleten automobil." would it imply that the car was in sight but the boy was not?


VladaFu

It probably does imply the car is in sight, but it does not imply anything like that about the boy.


glukomania

"We are waiting that boy and that car" is wrong? Translation of Čekáme = we are waiting, wait But correct translation is only "We are awaiting..."? So please add such translation to this word...


BoneheadBass

Čekáme = We are waiting. Čekáme NA = We are waiting FOR...

It's interesting that you got a suggested correct translation of "We are awaiting...."

In English, "We are awaiting" does NOT require the preposition "for." So it looks like acceptable translations include both "We are WAITING FOR that..." and "We are AWAITING (no preposition) that..." I'm glad you asked this question, because it gave me some new information!


kacenka9

Wait is among accepted translations, though waiting makes much more sense because it is obvious from the Czech sentence that we are doing it right now. But you are missing FOR. We are waiting FOR that boy...


zeibura

I think "hoch" can be translated as "guy" as well. Same as "kluk" if you are using that too...


kacenka9

guy is a male person of any age. Hoch and kluch, as well as chlapec are young specimen of males.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.