"Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a na tamten automobil."

Translation:We are waiting for that boy and for that automobile.

October 11, 2017

14 Comments


Takis007

Proč je špatně "We wait for that boy and that car."?

October 15, 2017

openminded2

In the sentence above, they decided to use "na tamten automobil" instead of "tamten automobil". The preposition is there in the original and should be in the translation. It is a weird circumstance to say it this way in English, but certainly possible.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

It is actually accepted now.

August 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

A general question... Is the preposition "na" REQUIRED before every item that's being waited for? Or, using this sentence as an example, would "... a tamten automobil" have been acceptable if the translation were from English to Czech? Thanks!

January 31, 2018

kacenka9

Right. If you have two of them following each other as it is here, you could skip that second one. "..na toho hocha a ten automobil". yes

March 5, 2018

zeibura

I think "hoch" can be translated as "guy" as well. Same as "kluk" if you are using that too...

October 11, 2017

kacenka9

guy is a male person of any age. Hoch and kluch, as well as chlapec are young specimen of males.

March 5, 2018

ken55414

if I said,"Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a na tamhleten automobil." would it imply that the car was in sight but the boy was not?

July 16, 2018

VladaFu

It probably does imply the car is in sight, but it does not imply anything like that about the boy.

July 16, 2018

Pollyhs

tamten automobil would suggest that automobil is Masc inan, Am I right is that assumption, whereas auto is neutral?

October 10, 2018

VladaFu

yes

October 10, 2018

Pollyhs

thanks

October 12, 2018

Clive_Alive

I have never heard an English speaker say "We are waiting for that automobile".

"Car" would be a much better option in the words list.

January 27, 2019

VladaFu

It is on a similar level as Czech autobil then.

January 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.