"And yet they hate us."

Translation:A přesto nás nenávidí.

October 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simeki

What is the difference between přesto and přece?

Is "A přece nás nenávidejí." wrong?


petr.cernocky

It's not the most natural way to say it, but it's definitely not wrong. Your answer should be accepted. (You missed a diacritical sign in nenávidĚjí, but that should not cause the answer not to be accepted.)


kacenka9

Přesto is "yet-in spite of something"

Přece has many different meanings. Most often "nevertheless, after all, anyway as well as yet" Here it sounds weird. Not sure what one would try to say using it. The most famous use is Galileo Galilei"s "And yet, it moves" = A přece se točí.


JanisaChatte

Why is it wrong to include 'oni' here ?


petr.cernocky

It's superfluos and only acceptable when the word order is right. "A ONI nás přesto nenávidí." is perfectly fine, while for instance "A přesto nás ONI nenávidí." just doesn't sound natural.


Shathu_Entayla

Why "A nas presto nenavidi" is not valid? It says that I have to say "A ona nas presto nenavidi" instead of it. Nerozumim xD.


petr.cernocky

It's the word order. The pronoun nás should go after the conjunction přesto. Your sentence is not strictly wrong, but it stresses "nás" in a way the English sentence does not. It's tricky, because you can find an excuse for using almost any word order in Czech if you push hard enough, but the stress and sometimes even the meaning varies a lot depending on the word order.


DOette

Why not A ještě nás nenávidí?


VladaFu

That would have a very different meaning. Either temporal "And they still hate us?" or something extra "And they even hate us?".


horsthartm2

I would like to know, what this "yet" refers to, or what is your interpretation of this sentence? Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.