1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 식당에 가서 먹어요."

"저는 식당에 가서 먹어요."

Translation:I go to a restaurant and eat.

October 11, 2017

15 Comments


Hoochy2

Wondering why 'I go to the restaurant to eat' is wrong?


Staszek456

X에 먹으러 가요 - I go somewhere to (in order to) eat.

X에 가서 먹어요 - I go somewhere and (only after arriving there) eat.
Note that in many cases, including this one, can be replaced with ㄴ다음.
식당에 간 다음 먹어요. - I eat after going to the restaurant.

X에 먹고 가요 - I go somewhere and (simoultanously) eat / I go somewhere while eating.


Staszek456

Quite conveniently, 서 may also mean "so" is English, as it may mean not only that one action happens after another, but also that one of them is the cause of the another.
눈이 와서 산과 들이 모두 흽니다. - It snowed, so the mountains and fields are all white.
늦어서 빨리 갑시다. - It is late, so let's go quickly.
아버지는 시간이 없어서 같이 영화관에 가지 못했어요. - Dad had no time so we didn't go to the cinema together.
You have to decide by yourself on how to translate given Korean sentence. Usually, only one of the two meanings ("and then"/"so") fits better than the another.

Finally, may also mean "that" and "for" (great, another bunch of seemingly unrelated meanings) when used with 고맙다/감사하다/미안하다/반갑다/좋다 and other, similar words. The usage is following:
도와줘 고마워요 (고마와요 acc. to North Korean conjugation) - thank you for helping me.
가르쳐 감사합니다 - thank you for teaching me.
방해해 미안합니다 - sorry for interrupting (방해하다 - to interrupt)
오늘 날씨가 따뜻해 좋다 - it's good that the weather is warm today.
And an example, that most of you already know very well:
만나 반갑습니다 - I am glad that we met.

Note, however that this last meaning isn't actually that different from the second one. 도와줘 고맙다 = Thank you for helping me = "You helped me so I thank you". 만나 반갑다 = I am glad that we met = "We met so I am glad".


FatmaFakhry

Woaah thank you so much


JulietSanc10

That would be more like "밥 먹으러 식당에 가요." (I go to the restaurant in order to eat).


etchpad

"I go and eat at a restaurant" is marked incorrect, is there any particular reason?


V375981

I wrote "I go and eat in a restaurant" it was accepted. 에 is in, at and to so it must be something wrong with Duolingo. Flag it.


RyanSuzuki007

There are many different ways to translate these sentences and yet only one or a few translations are marked as correct. Please fix this.


shuas

why is "I go eat at a restaurant" wrong?


pattmahiney

"To eat" would help English speakers understand the usage if 서 a lot better in this context since it links verbs that are related to each other. "And eat" makes them sound less related, even though we know you went to the restaurant in order to eat.


NidhiSomani

Can "As I went/go to the restaurant, I eat" make sense? I am coming from -서 being a shortened 그래서. Is it alright to associate them this way?


conniestar16

This was hard I couldn't see where was the "and" of this.


SanyuktaBh1

"저는 식당에 가고 먹어요" would also be correct right?


Staszek456

Maybe, but for me it sounds very like "I eat while going to the restaurant". This is because 《고》 does not only mean "and", but also "while". On the other hand, 《서》 very clearly indicates that one action takes place after another.


Kiklmor

Would "I go to the restaurant then eat" be the sense of it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.