"저는 식당에 가서 먹어요."

Translation:I go to a restaurant and eat.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments


Hoochy2

Wondering why 'I go to the restaurant to eat' is wrong?

April 9, 2018

Staszek456

X에 먹으러 가요 - I go somewhere to eat

X에 먹어서 가요 - I go somewhere and (later) eat

X에 먹고 가요 - I go somewhere and (simoultanously) eat

September 17, 2018

Staszek456

Crap, actually I made a mistake

X에 먹어서 가요 - I eat and (later) go somewhere

X에 가서 먹어요 - I go somewhere and (later) eat

Rest is correct

December 5, 2018

FatmaFakhry

Woaah thank you so much

September 25, 2018

JulietSanc10

That would be more like "밥 먹으러 식당에 가요." (I go to the restaurant in order to eat).

September 15, 2018

etchpad

"I go and eat at a restaurant" is marked incorrect, is there any particular reason?

April 30, 2018

V375981

I wrote "I go and eat in a restaurant" it was accepted. 에 is in, at and to so it must be something wrong with Duolingo. Flag it.

August 27, 2018

RyanSuzuki007

There are many different ways to translate these sentences and yet only one or a few translations are marked as correct. Please fix this.

June 8, 2018

shuas

why is "I go eat at a restaurant" wrong?

February 21, 2018

pattmahiney

"To eat" would help English speakers understand the usage if 서 a lot better in this context since it links verbs that are related to each other. "And eat" makes them sound less related, even though we know you went to the restaurant in order to eat.

August 16, 2018

NidhiSomani

Can "As I went/go to the restaurant, I eat" make sense? I am coming from -서 being a shortened 그래서. Is it alright to associate them this way?

November 8, 2018

ZieshanMal

i goto restaurant and eat

October 11, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.