1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man with a child"

"A man with a child"

Translation:아이가 있는 남자

October 11, 2017

13 Comments


DanielSchi22588

Why is -가 necessary at the end of 아이가? To me, it seems like the subject of this phrase is the man, not the child. I'm confused.


wintertriangles

Reverse the order to make a full sentence -> 남자는 아이가 있어요. = The man has a child.

Notice for 있다 the thing that exists gets the subject particle 가/이. When you describe which man you want to talk about, all that goes before "man" like an adjective would. You can still add the subject particle to 남자 in a full sentence. 아이가 있는 남자가 바위를 올라가요. = The man who has a child (with a child) is climbing a boulder.


yoonhyemi

But in another sentence it was, 가방 있는 아이


dpatkat

Child-having man...

있다 = "To have" or "to exist" in a place.

The man who has a child...


Gray_Roze

Can't something like 남자랑 아이 also work? (Or 남자하고 or 남자와) My understanding is that those words can mean both "and" and "with."


yakovv_

I understood this sentence as meaning "a man that has a child"


Gray_Roze

That's what the translation they gave means, but it's not the only thing the English sentence can imply.


Rae781

That's what I wanted to put


monchoithe

Why does 아이 go first?


pinkygrown

Because that's what exists with 있다...


Ezel642771

This is insanely crazy


Samuel731879

아이와 함께 있는 남자 is nothing wrong


notstarboard

You're trying to say the same thing a few different ways at once. I think something like "남자는 아이와 함께 + [verb]" would mean "The man, together with the child, [verb]". Your sentence looks more like "The together-with-child-having man". "있는" already shows that the subject has whatever preceeds it, so you can stick to "아이가 있는" here to mean "child-having" / "who has a child" / "with a child".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.