"A man with a child"

Translation:아이가 있는 남자

October 11, 2017

2 Comments


DanielSchi22588

Why is -가 necessary at the end of 아이가? To me, it seems like the subject of this phrase is the man, not the child. I'm confused.

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

Reverse the order to make a full sentence -> 남자는 아이가 있어요. = The man has a child.

Notice for 있다 the thing that exists gets the subject particle 가/이. When you describe which man you want to talk about, all that goes before "man" like an adjective would. You can still add the subject particle to 남자 in a full sentence. 아이가 있는 남자가 바위를 올라가요. = The man who has a child (with a child) is climbing a boulder.

October 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.