1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 서로 도와줘요."

"학생들이 서로 도와줘요."

Translation:The students help each other.

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


Charley_Charley

"The students help one another" was marked as wrong. Should it be added?


Jet480150

is "students help each other" wrong? the article isn't really necessary, is it? because the korean sentence doesn't specify either?


PanpanXo

What is the difference between 도와요 and 도와줘요? •학생들이 서로 도와요 •학생들이 서로 도와줘요 I don't get what is the nuance between the two.


viswarkarman

I've never heard this usage of ~주다 before. Many times I've heard a requestor use this form to make a request more polite. (Also, ~보다 when appropriate.) And I can see how this form can be used when speaking in the third-person ("Alice helped Bob"). But in this context is this form common? 저는 저를 도와줬어요. "I helped myself."?


oee16

Maybe

i. 자신에게 도움을 주다 - give help to oneself?

Or

자립적 이다 - be self-reliant?

ii. The problem with "help oneself" is it also has the sarcastic meaning of "take without permission" in English.

Not sure how this would be translated into Korean.

Grateful for feedbacks from Natives or Fluent speakers on above points.


Roman197381

"the students help themselves" is wrong? as a body/group they help themselves


aysegachoego

There wan so help, but there was rent instead of that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.