"학생들이 서로 도와줘요."

Translation:The students help each other.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PanpanXo

What is the difference between 도와요 and 도와줘요? •학생들이 서로 도와요 •학생들이 서로 도와줘요 I don't get what is the nuance between the two.


oee16

Basically the use of auxiliary verbs ~어/아 주다 (or Hon. ~어/아 드리다) is to soften the meaning of the sentence by giving it a more personal feel.

As Shreyas said 주다 means to give.

• 서로에게 도움을 주다 = To give help/assistance to each other

However, when used as an auxiliary verb, ~어/아 주다 stands for to do a favor/to render a service by ~, i.e.

• 서로 돕다 = To help each other

But

• 서로 도와주다 = Lit. To do each other a favor by helping each other out. => To lend each other a helping hand


KPSShreyas

The first one is simply help(verb) 도와요(help) The second one is more like give help. 조다(to give) - 줘요 (give) 도와+조다 (to give help) 도와줘요(give help? / 도와주세요(please give help) Hope I was clear and it makes sense


Charley_Charley

"The students help one another" was marked as wrong. Should it be added?


Jet480150

is "students help each other" wrong? the article isn't really necessary, is it? because the korean sentence doesn't specify either?


caeldom

Marked me wrong for that too.. Report it!


oee16

personal view

"서로" implies plurality of the subject. So, why "-들"? The reason being is this particle, which stands for "every element of the given group is considered", indicates that the subject is a specific group of students justifying the use of the definite article "the".

• "Students help each other."

학생이 서로 도와줘요. => The people who help each other are students

학생은 서로 도와줘요. => Students, they help each other

• "The students help each other." (i.e. students from a specific group)

학생들이 서로 도와줘요. => The people who help each other are the students

학생들은 서로 도와줘요. => The students, they help each other


viswarkarman

I've never heard this usage of ~주다 before. Many times I've heard a requestor use this form to make a request more polite. (Also, ~보다 when appropriate.) And I can see how this form can be used when speaking in the third-person ("Alice helped Bob"). But in this context is this form common? 저는 저를 도와줬어요. "I helped myself."?


oee16

Maybe

i. 자신에게 도움을 주다 - give help to oneself?

Or

자립적 이다 - be self-reliant?

ii. The problem with "help oneself" is it also has the sarcastic meaning of "take without permission" in English.

Not sure how this would be translated into Korean.

Grateful for feedbacks from Natives or Fluent speakers on above points.


MichaelBgood

doea anyone know of other sentence patterns with___ 서로+(동사) ? (something) + (each other)


oee16

서로 마주하다 to face each other

서로 사랑하다 to love each other

서로 다르다 to be different from each other

서로 경쟁하다 to compete against each other

etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.