1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taobi zoklī jorrāelzi."

"Taobi zoklī jorrāelzi."

Translation:The boys love the wolves.

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


Bearlachas

Really weird, guys...


lifeofanenby

Could also mean 'the boys love wolves' which makes more sense to me. Still very weird.


okopquadrat

Can this sentence also mean "they love the boys and the wolves"?


dylan.lang

No as it lacks the "issi" for "they" Basically:

Taobi zoklī jorrāelzi issi. (I THINK, I may be wrong) It might actually be: Pōnta taobi zoklī jorrāelzi


Aris_Hrath

Could it also be "The boys and the wolves love"? Also a weird sentence, but...


Rmf3Qrpf

Interesting observation. From a grammatical perspective I guess this raises the question whether 'jorrāelagon' can be used intransitively...

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.