1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, goodbye!"

"Yes, goodbye!"

Translation:Da, la revedere!

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


Coticota

I guess my problem here is to know what's the big difference between saying goodbye and bye, which I would essentially use for the same thing...


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "bye" the informal way of speaking?


gluadys

    Yes, "goodbye" is more formal, though it can also be used informally. If you are speaking to someone you would address as "sir/ma'am" use "Goodbye" For a close friend you would address by given name or nickname either is correct, though I expect "bye" is more common.

    Perhaps the Romanian is similar in this respect.


vincemat

    Is it just me, or is the speaker pronouncing "revedere" with 5 syllables?


Joey2994

    why does it matter so much if you use 'la revedere' vs 'pa' like I get that one is more formal, but it's just. la revedere is more like saying 'i hope to see you again' it's not.. goodbye... and i feel so angst


Constantin185087

    !!!!!!!!!!×+++!!!!!!!!!!!!


MateoMalave4

    My new favorite word is sebastian from the Romanian language. What a beautiful word with such lovely connotations.


JkumC5vF

    we have just learned that pa=goodbye, so it should be accepted

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.