1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anza kucheza"

"Anza kucheza"

Translation:Start playing

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


killearn

I think ‘start to play’ should also be accepted, and have reported this


Catriona28475

I wrote that too but was marked wrong. Reported (Feb 2018).


frank856835

I reported 'begin to play' should be accepted


late_bette

I reported "start dancing" as an answer which should be accepted (March 2018)


AGreatUserName

It is accepted now - June 2018


Marcus374679

Why can't you say start the game


Catriona28475

Because "kucheza" is a verb (to play).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.