1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "조용히 생각을 해보세요."

"조용히 생각을 해보세요."

Translation:Try to think quietly.

October 11, 2017

24 Comments


tessabanessa

Me to myself when I'm in the quiet section of the library


Staszek456

No ma'am, I am going to go LOOOOOUD with my thoughts!
sounds of loud thoughts


trashmunki

thinking intensifies


ARMY_In_Distress

Ed Sheeran disagrees ㅎ_ㅎ


GiovanniSantucci

Just so I can make sure I understand it right, the 해 in 해보세요 actually comes from the verb 생각하다 (or as written here, 생각을 하다, same thing) which attaches to 보다 meaning to try to 생각을 하다.


baelasi

해보다 is the verb for "try to do"


JoshuaSoh5

uh, 해 doesn't come from 생각하다?


oee16

Yes, it does.

생각하다 (To think) is just the contracted form of 생각 하다/생각을 하다 (To do the thinking/To have a think).


SabianF

아 미안해요 왜냐하면 제 텔레파시가 때때로 너무 강력해요


Hammylover2

Edward from twilight be like


[deactivated user]

    THINKING IS ON THE BRAIN NOT ON THE MOUTH. Sorry if i use all caps. I mean, brains don't make sounds. HOW ON EARTH will brains make sound


Ares22636

    Does 조용히 생각해보세요 has a different meaning?


oee16

    Not really.

    조용히 생각을 해보세요 = Try to do your thinking quietly

    조용히 생각해보세요 = Try to think quietly


Nat808das

    I should have scrolled down before asking . Here is the answer I was looking for. ;) Thank you so much.


IshaSingh800349

    I think we Think first and try it after


oee16

    Is there a Korean equivalent to the English idiom "think aloud"?


JuliandeHa2

    why is "please think quietly" not accepted... :(


oee16

    ⊙ 생각하다 = to think

    조용히 생각하세요 = Think quietly

    ⊙ 생각해-보다

    => auxiliary verb 보다 = to see/to consider

    => 생각해 + 보다 = to consider doing the thinking

    = to try to think

    조용히 생각해보세요 = Try to think quietly


OJw6hVxV-Mike

    Is "Quietly try to think" wrong? If is it wrong, how would the Korean look? In "Try to think quietly", quietly still modifies "try", so I didn't think the order in English mattered. (Except that you can't split the infinite with "Try to quietly think" since "to think" needs to be kept together.)


oee16

    Although it sounds unusual (in this case), it is not incorrect. By placing the adverb before the imperative verb, you are putting the emphasis on the manner the request should be carried out.

    Quietly try to think => Be quiet while doing the thinking = 생각하면서 조용히 하세요.

    It's my guess. Would be nice to get some feedback from Eng & Kor speakers.


Nat808das

    But in this sentence we have 생각을 as a noun "thought" (it's an object). It would mean "Try a thought quietly". I know it means "Try to think quietly" but my doubt is when you use the compound verb as you explained here and when you use the noun as a verb. Are they interchangeable?


AniruddhaS647082

    When do you know if it's "try to think quietly please" or "try to think quietly"?


oee16

    It depends on the convention adopted by each course. The point to remember is

    • The -요 ending indicates a certain familiarity (but not intimacy) between the interlocutors.

    -요 is referred to as the casual but polite speech level. Hence, the frequent insertion of "Please" in the translation to indicate politeness. It is not a question of "must use".

    In this case,

    ~ 해보세요 = Try to do ~ is already a softer hence more polite way of expressing the command "do!", 해/해요.

    Adding "Please" is down to personal choice. But some may find it rather formal and prefer to use it as translation for a more formal speech level

    조용히 생각해보십시오 = Please try to think quietly [formal, polite speech]

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.