1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am arriving."

"I am arriving."

Translation:Ich komme an.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


CCCPA

Why is "Ich ankommen" wrong?

October 11, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Because you need to use the correct inflected (= finite) form of the verb for the 1st pers. sing. in Präsens (present tense), and that is (for this verb with a separable prefix) ich komme an.

ankommen is the infinitive.


jason679830

Ankommen is a separable verb. Not sure why its in the preposition lesson, other than the "an." Is "an" still a preposition even when its part of a separable verb?


Sarah0741

so this is 'I come at' ?


Sarah0741

or 'i come about'?


lolothe2nd

i dont really get why you need the "an" ich komme


fehrerdef
Mod

because the verb is "ankommen" (= "to arrive"). "kommen" is "to come".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.