1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am arriving."

"I am arriving."

Translation:Ich komme an.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments


CCCPA

Why is "Ich ankommen" wrong?


quis_lib_duo

Because you need to use the correct inflected (= finite) form of the verb for the 1st pers. sing. in Präsens (present tense), and that is (for this verb with a separable prefix) ich komme an.

ankommen is the infinitive.


jason679830

Ankommen is a separable verb. Not sure why its in the preposition lesson, other than the "an." Is "an" still a preposition even when its part of a separable verb?


Sarah0741

so this is 'I come at' ?


Sarah0741

or 'i come about'?


lolothe2nd

i dont really get why you need the "an" ich komme


fehrerdef

because the verb is "ankommen" (= "to arrive"). "kommen" is "to come".


StephenJam5077

Why are we being thrown seperable verbs at this stage? We haven't even been told about them yet ...


fehrerdef

Some of them are very common and you need them for basic conversations.


shortbusruss

Replying here as this is a recent conversation. I think Duo needs to look at this lesson. Repetition upon repetition upon repetition of some simple sentences... some LONNNNNNNNNNNGGGGG sentences... And very little repetition of the words that are less likely to "stick".

I DEFINITELY know how to say "Kein Bier vor vier" having had to translate/type it what seems like 50 times.......... But it would SURELY be nice to see it a few less times, and get more simple sentences with "waehrend"... Etc. And it'd be nice to get a few more points for getting super long sentences, if Duo is going to go with this league system now. We get punished on the leaderboards for focusing on lessons that might tend to have longer sentences, and take more time, but still award a relatively paltry amount of points. Not fair.


StephenJam5077

Ich verstehe ... but we haven't been taught about them yet, which makes it confusing. I will persevere. Many thanks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.