"Nyuso za watoto"

Translation:Children's faces

October 11, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


killearn

Why not children’s faces??


Catriona28475

That was my answer too. I am reporting it (Mar 2018)


Catriona28475

It now says "children’s faces" in the answer above (June 2018), so I think they have fixed this one.


TessEwing1

But sometimes "faces of children " would be appropriate. It should be accepted.


Ghalib962002

Why not "faces of children"


Catriona28475

Also correct English, but more formal.


BurleighBl

For plural nouns of the U/N class you use z as a prefix with the a of association. I got this wording (which I revised hopefully correctly--- not sure) from the tips on Noun classes: U/N Noun Class on the last page.


[deactivated user]

    I think children should work too

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.