"Wie geht es seinem Hund?"

Translation:How is his dog doing?

10/11/2017, 2:55:29 PM

10 Comments


20sanket

I got confused with 'your dog'. Correct me if I'm wrong, in that case it should be Wie geht es Ihrem Hund? Right?

11/14/2017, 2:13:18 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's one possible translation, yes.

It could be ... deinem Hund / eurem Hund / Ihrem Hund depending on whether you are speaking to one person or many and how well you know that person / those people.

11/15/2017, 10:48:15 AM

Phredde1

In the sentence I did earlier: ''How is your wife?'' the 'your' was 'deineR' why is ''his dog'' 'seineM'? I'm just not getting this pronoun thing..

7/5/2018, 1:45:10 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Frau is feminine.

Hund is masculine.

deiner has the -er ending for feminine dative.

seinem has the -em ending for masculine or neuter dative.

For example, Wie geht es deinem Mann / deiner Frau / deinem Kind? Wie geht es seinem Vater / seiner Mutter / seinem Kind? "How is your husband / your wife / your child / his father / his mother / his child"?

7/5/2018, 2:00:44 PM

20sanket

If it were 'how is your dog doing?' then the correct sentence would be?

11/14/2017, 2:14:19 PM

CapnDoug

Then the correct sentence would be (as Mizinamo mentioned): 1. Wie geht es deinem Hund. or 2. Wie geht es eurem Hund. or 3. Wie geht es Ihrem Hund.

Depending on the situation.

12/2/2017, 2:18:48 AM

Chris562434

How well is his dog was not accepted.

7/21/2018, 9:29:05 PM

Jude484365

I put 'how is his dog going' and was marked wrong, although I used the same word, 'going' in an earlier similar sentence and was right. A bit of consistency, please

8/30/2018, 8:46:15 AM

MargaretMcMullan

I typed the sentence which I heard and it was not the above

2/16/2019, 5:52:23 PM

ScottMcMann

I have two labradors.

10/11/2017, 2:55:29 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.