"The cat is drinking its milk."

Translation:Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch.

October 11, 2017

19 Comments


CartwrightJoseph

Can ihre or seine be used here? The sex of the cat isn't specified

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

The word die Katze is feminine, and that is why ihre has to be used.

December 14, 2017

weichwieschnee

So you would still use ''ihre'' for a male cat?

December 15, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, if I use the word Katze for it.

If I specifically wanted to point out that it's a male cat, I would use der Kater instead, which is a masculine word: Der Kater trinkt seine Milch.

But that would be like "The tomcat is drinking its milk" -- a possible sentence, but usually you don't specify the sex of the cat when it's not important, and you would just use "the cat" (die Katze) rather than specifically "the tomcat" (der Kater).

December 15, 2017

SureshKuma652409

Nice explanation

June 25, 2018

negm98

what if the word is Neuter? what pronoun should be used?

August 29, 2018

mizinamo

sein, e.g. das Pferd trinkt sein Wasser "the horse is drinking its water".

Masculine and neuter share a possessive form.

August 29, 2018

Simon_Lock

Oh, that makes sense.

January 18, 2018

Ahhlexia

Why is the translation "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch" but if I use 'Wasser' instead of 'Milch' it goes from 'ihre' to 'ihr'? is it because one is feminine and the other isn't?

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

That's right. Milch is feminine, Wasser is neuter.

And a masculine noun such as Orangensaft "orange juice" would have ihren Orangensaft.

March 10, 2018

WORMSS

The "correct solution" had Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" < strong>and< /strong> "I am eating". with the strong html code in it.

January 4, 2018

sam9716

Why not: Die Katze trinkt seine Milch. It thought we used it when referring to animals, so why would the possessive be feminine? The english sentence has its milk, not her milk, so why is ihre used?

April 23, 2018

mizinamo

ihre is used because it refers back to die Katze, which is grammatically feminine.

April 23, 2018

Pestetreizile

So does this mean that in German there are no reflexive possessives, just like in English? Can this sentence mean, without further context, "The cat is drinking her milk (someone else's milk)" as well?

December 13, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

There are third-person reflexive pronouns but no reflexive possessives.

You would have to use a separate word, as in English, and say "its own milk" (ihre eigene Milch) if you wanted to disambiguate.

December 13, 2018

HammadS.

Can't I use sein since its asking "its"? Sein is also "it" in neuter...

February 12, 2019

mizinamo

When you're referring back to a particular noun, the pronoun has to agree with the grammatical gender of the noun.

In this case, "it" refers to the cat, and since Katze is feminine, "its" has to be ihre here.

If it has been masculine (e.g. der Hund) or neuter (e.g. das Pferd), then "its" would be seine.

February 12, 2019

HammadS.

I don't understand.. Milch is neuter... why use ihre instead of ihr..

February 12, 2019

mizinamo

Milch is not neuter; it's feminine -- die Milch.

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.