" 책은 재미없습니다."

Translation:This long book is boring.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

Isn't it supposed to be "not fun/interesting" instead of boring.

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

Yeah it would be nice to have consistent translations for beginners. Of course it can potentially translate to boring, but the time for grey areas (of which many exist in Korean) is later I'd think.

October 12, 2017

Tracy931089

Isn't something not fun/interesting considered to be boring? It's a synonym.

October 30, 2017

DanielCoward

The issue is grammar.

If something /literally/ says "not fun", then having the tips suggest "boring" doesn't help when people are first learning it to make sure they memorize the grammar.

July 22, 2018

espanhangugeo

"This thing is not fun/not interesting" = "This thing is uninteresting"

They mean the same thing in English so why isn't this answer accepted?

November 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.

June 21, 2018

InfiresJam2

Why isnt ¨this long book is uninteresting ¨accepted.

December 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.

June 21, 2018

viaaaa13

i wrote "uninteresting" and it said it was wrong, and then said "not interesting" was correct. ??????

May 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.

June 21, 2018

zariale

Wouldn't "재미없다" be better translated as uninteresting rather than "is not interesting"? For "is not interesting" doesn't it make more sense to use a stronger negation of "재미있다"?

November 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.

June 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.