"이 긴 책은 재미없습니다."

Translation:This long book is boring.

October 11, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bat_is_bat

Isn't it supposed to be "not fun/interesting" instead of boring.


wintertriangles

Yeah it would be nice to have consistent translations for beginners. Of course it can potentially translate to boring, but the time for grey areas (of which many exist in Korean) is later I'd think.


Tracy931089

Isn't something not fun/interesting considered to be boring? It's a synonym.


kurosuverino

how sad :( i personally prefer long books


sus.afk

Did you mean: school textbooks?


espanhangugeo

"This thing is not fun/not interesting" = "This thing is uninteresting"

They mean the same thing in English so why isn't this answer accepted?


Ash-Fred

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


InfiresJam2

Why isnt ¨this long book is uninteresting ¨accepted.


Ash-Fred

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


viaaaa13

i wrote "uninteresting" and it said it was wrong, and then said "not interesting" was correct. ??????


Ash-Fred

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


zariale

Wouldn't "재미없다" be better translated as uninteresting rather than "is not interesting"? For "is not interesting" doesn't it make more sense to use a stronger negation of "재미있다"?


Ash-Fred

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


smoothkim

"Long" is about shape or written things in the book? What is word exactly mean?


Ash-Fred

It's as ambiguous as it is in English. Only context would tell.


HAL1976

So is a long/big book actually described with 기다? For some reason I was expecting the Korean for wide, or thick....


BiswajitBaruah

I think there is an error in this . "Not boring" should be accepted instead of boring

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.