1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 긴 책은 재미없습니다."

" 책은 재미없습니다."

Translation:This long book is boring.

October 11, 2017

13 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

Isn't it supposed to be "not fun/interesting" instead of boring.


wintertriangles

Yeah it would be nice to have consistent translations for beginners. Of course it can potentially translate to boring, but the time for grey areas (of which many exist in Korean) is later I'd think.


Tracy931089

Isn't something not fun/interesting considered to be boring? It's a synonym.


DanielCoward

The issue is grammar.

If something /literally/ says "not fun", then having the tips suggest "boring" doesn't help when people are first learning it to make sure they memorize the grammar.


espanhangugeo

"This thing is not fun/not interesting" = "This thing is uninteresting"

They mean the same thing in English so why isn't this answer accepted?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


InfiresJam2

Why isnt ¨this long book is uninteresting ¨accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


viaaaa13

i wrote "uninteresting" and it said it was wrong, and then said "not interesting" was correct. ??????


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


zariale

Wouldn't "재미없다" be better translated as uninteresting rather than "is not interesting"? For "is not interesting" doesn't it make more sense to use a stronger negation of "재미있다"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This long book is uninteresting." is now accepted.


treasurex101

how sad :( i personally prefer long books

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.