"der Hund und die Katze"

Translation:the dog and the cat

10/11/2017, 5:02:47 PM

45 Comments


Richard963282

They forgot capital letter! Classic non-negotiable!

11/22/2017, 7:11:45 PM

paeonia001

No they didn't because it's not a sentence. It's a phrase. See how they intentionally left off the period too?

8/3/2018, 12:56:33 AM

LICA98

but usually they put a capital even if it's not a sentence

see for example here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/96003

11/18/2018, 10:32:33 AM

kayla418342

why is "the" for dog using der (der hund) but "the" for cat using die(die katze)?

11/22/2017, 1:03:45 PM

RababAl-kh

There are three types der (m), die (f) and das (n). So grammatically, dog is male and cat is female :)

12/3/2017, 6:48:22 PM

Worldy09

Hund is a masculine noun, katze is a feminine one

11/29/2017, 4:57:06 PM

jonf3n

In German, every thing has a gender (masculine, feminine or neutral). Dog (Hund) is masculine, so it uses the article der. Katze is feminine, so it hets the article die.

1/3/2018, 11:04:26 AM

sportygirla4

Der I think signifies that the noun is masculine. And Die is used for feminine nouns

1/18/2018, 7:55:24 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

My guess is that different definite articles are used to match masculine, feminine and neuter nouns accordingly but I'm learning German myself so don't know which is which.

1/21/2018, 10:22:32 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. der for masculine nouns, die for feminine nouns, das for neuter nouns, in the nominative case. (And die for all plural nouns, regardless of gender, in the nominative case.)

1/22/2018, 4:03:16 AM

DopeB0i

How come die Männer, meaning the men, is with “die”?

1/27/2019, 3:23:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

@DopeB0i: Read the last sentence of my comment again.

1/27/2019, 6:26:57 AM

Gingerbeard314

This helped me so much thank you! I was getting so confused and just guessing

5/24/2018, 1:21:40 AM

VictorLuglio

For some reason I can't put the nouns in caps, Duolingo reverts to small caps automatically...

3/10/2018, 2:30:28 PM

Zadd4

Why isn't hound a good translation for Hund?

2/13/2018, 10:22:11 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"Hound" in modern English usually refers to a kind of dog used for hunting; it's more specific than "dog" and therefore not accepted on this course as a translation of Hund.

A poodle, for example, would not usually be called a hound.

2/13/2018, 12:25:46 PM

LICA98

btw how do you say hound in German then?

11/18/2018, 10:31:08 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Jagdhund “hunting dog”

11/18/2018, 1:01:04 PM

Denise305684

In English, it is acceptable to say "the dog and cat".

5/12/2018, 4:04:24 PM

Jhongil15

When the robot pronounces it, it sounds almost like "der Hund unds die Katze" with a /z/ sound between "und" and "die". Is that how it should be pronounce?

2/5/2019, 1:23:55 AM

otto.corte

There are three "the"s to choose from to form the transation and one of them is apparently wrong.

3/15/2018, 4:32:00 PM

Brian778896

Have translated 'the' both with and without Capitol. .. always wrong. The dog and the cat, The dog and the cat

4/26/2018, 8:51:22 PM

Brian778896

Have screen shots of both, cant upload on android mobile device application

4/26/2018, 8:53:40 PM

Redhatcc

Was this a typo, or is "der" supposed to be capitalized?

5/22/2018, 6:27:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's not a complete sentence -- just a short phrase that could be part of a sentence.

So the first letter is not capitalised.

5/22/2018, 6:34:44 PM

PegWhitman

Could someone please explain the pronunciation of Hund. I hear Hundt.

8/31/2018, 6:55:39 PM

mizinamo
Mod

German devoices word-final consonants, and so -b -d -g -v -s sound like -p -t -k -f -ß.

Thus Hund sounds exactly like a hypothetical word Hunt.

8/31/2018, 7:07:40 PM

falkdav

Like @mizinamo explains in comments above: Hund is a masculine word and Katze is a femenine word. But what about if I want to express the biological gender of the animal?

In Spanish would be easy like:

El gato y el perro La gata y la perra

But in German, how can I tell "My cat" (Meine Katze in German) and express that she is biologically feminine?

Thanks!

9/21/2018, 3:36:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

If you want to emphasise the gender, you could do it as in English and add an adjective: meine weibliche Katze.

Male cats (tomcats) and female dogs (English has a word for it but that is nowadays more commonly used as an insult) have separate words: der Kater, die Hündin. (There's also specifically a male dog: der Rüde.)

But for things such as giraffes and penguins, you can only go the adjective way: die männliche/weibliche Giraffe; der männliche/weibliche Pinguin. There isn't any word like der *Girafferich or die *Pinguinin.

9/21/2018, 6:17:17 AM

Reira854223

Masculine cat =der Kater Feminin cat=die Katze But in general one says: die Katzen

12/16/2018, 6:13:33 PM

Dolyttle

Man theres ALOT of this same sentence in this lesson =( like 80% of the lesson is this same sentence. it should include other animals too?

11/4/2018, 10:33:28 PM

SamMessmer2

when the female voice says this one for type what you hear, I 100% hear die-r hund instead of der hund no matter how much i try to listen for der

12/5/2018, 1:43:55 AM

Dolyttle

I have more trouble understanding the man when he speaks... He slurs his words imo?

12/5/2018, 9:45:07 PM

babs523604

Is a sentence

12/31/2018, 4:30:24 AM

Marcin713143

M ,- 11122#$$5&7'#5:

112 89123336

12/31/2018, 5:39:08 PM

sgkogan

What is the standard German pronounciation for "der" ("sehr")? From Duolingo speakers I hardly notice difference between die and der! They pronouce "e" as "ee" and "r" as "e". Shouldn't it be a more obvious Rrr and "e" as in "hey"(before y begins to sound)? Or there are regional differences in pronouncing?

1/31/2019, 9:21:39 AM

mizinamo
Mod

/r/ after a vowel is often pronounced [ɐ] -- a kind of a-coloured shwa vowel.

So "sehr" would be [zeːɐ̯]. And "der" would be [deːɐ̯] but, when unstressed, may become [dɛɐ̯] with a short vowel.

Some people do pronounce /r/ after a vowel as a consonant, but that's regional.

1/31/2019, 9:43:36 AM

LauraleeHy

The dog

2/8/2019, 6:22:04 PM

JonathanWe23916

Eh again it told me i got it wrong when it was right... Debug pllllzzzz

11/25/2017, 4:58:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Not enough information to debug.

What, exactly, did you write?

What, exactly, did the system respond with? (For example, what correction did it suggest? Did it give you any message telling you why it thought your answer was wrong?)

Provide a screenshot, if possible.

1/3/2018, 4:26:27 PM

David577618

Can we have a choice with caps

10/11/2017, 5:02:47 PM

TiiaSipponen

I think substantives are always in caps

10/24/2017, 11:24:40 AM

mizinamo
Mod

They are.

1/3/2018, 4:26:43 PM

Beatriz393575

Can you guys help me understand how the mic works? I speak up but my mobile isn't picking up my voice so I keep getting error messages :(

2/13/2018, 11:03:39 PM

arundinem

System stuck

2/6/2018, 10:10:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.