1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "der Hund und die Katze"

"der Hund und die Katze"

Translation:the dog and the cat

October 11, 2017

32 Comments


Richard963282

They forgot capital letter! Classic non-negotiable!


paeonia001

No they didn't because it's not a sentence. It's a phrase. See how they intentionally left off the period too?


kayla418342

why is "the" for dog using der (der hund) but "the" for cat using die(die katze)?


RababAl-kh

There are three types der (m), die (f) and das (n). So grammatically, dog is male and cat is female :)


Worldy09

Hund is a masculine noun, katze is a feminine one


jonf3n

In German, every thing has a gender (masculine, feminine or neutral). Dog (Hund) is masculine, so it uses the article der. Katze is feminine, so it hets the article die.


sportygirla4

Der I think signifies that the noun is masculine. And Die is used for feminine nouns


Robbadob

Right-o!

masc. nominative: der Hund
fem. nominative: die Katze
neuter nominative: das Schwein
pl. nominative: die Hunden/Katzen/Schweine

[2019/04/23]


AnaLydiate

My guess is that different definite articles are used to match masculine, feminine and neuter nouns accordingly but I'm learning German myself so don't know which is which.


mizinamo

That's right. der for masculine nouns, die for feminine nouns, das for neuter nouns, in the nominative case. (And die for all plural nouns, regardless of gender, in the nominative case.)


Gingerbeard314

This helped me so much thank you! I was getting so confused and just guessing


DopeB0i

How come die Männer, meaning the men, is with “die”?


mizinamo

@DopeB0i: Read the last sentence of my comment again.


Jongil15

When the robot pronounces it, it sounds almost like "der Hund unds die Katze" with a /z/ sound between "und" and "die". Is that how it should be pronounce?


Wayne____

I was wondering the same thing. Since there is no response, i typed that phrase into two other programs, neither of which read it that way. So I think that it's safe to say that if you pronounce it the way you would have expected, it would be fine. And if you hear it the way Duo pronounced it, you will understand.

But I'd still like to know whether the way Duo pronounces it is correct or even preferable.


VictorLuglio

For some reason I can't put the nouns in caps, Duolingo reverts to small caps automatically...


Zadd4

Why isn't hound a good translation for Hund?


mizinamo

"Hound" in modern English usually refers to a kind of dog used for hunting; it's more specific than "dog" and therefore not accepted on this course as a translation of Hund.

A poodle, for example, would not usually be called a hound.


Wayne____

That's not strictly correct. That's one dictionary definition. Another is any dog. The latter is more colloquial but is still considered proper English. I agree that it sounds odd for a poodle, but I wouldn't think twice if someone used it to refer to a hyperactive Chihuahua.


Denise305684

In English, it is acceptable to say "the dog and cat".


PegWhitman

Could someone please explain the pronunciation of Hund. I hear Hundt.


mizinamo

German devoices word-final consonants, and so -b -d -g -v -s sound like -p -t -k -f -ß.

Thus Hund sounds exactly like a hypothetical word Hunt.


falkdav

Like @mizinamo explains in comments above: Hund is a masculine word and Katze is a femenine word. But what about if I want to express the biological gender of the animal?

In Spanish would be easy like:

El gato y el perro La gata y la perra

But in German, how can I tell "My cat" (Meine Katze in German) and express that she is biologically feminine?

Thanks!


mizinamo

If you want to emphasise the gender, you could do it as in English and add an adjective: meine weibliche Katze.

Male cats (tomcats) and female dogs (English has a word for it but that is nowadays more commonly used as an insult) have separate words: der Kater, die Hündin. (There's also specifically a male dog: der Rüde.)

But for things such as giraffes and penguins, you can only go the adjective way: die männliche/weibliche Giraffe; der männliche/weibliche Pinguin. There isn't any word like der *Girafferich or die *Pinguinin.


Reira854223

Masculine cat =der Kater Feminin cat=die Katze But in general one says: die Katzen


Dolyttle

Man theres ALOT of this same sentence in this lesson =( like 80% of the lesson is this same sentence. it should include other animals too?


sgkogan

What is the standard German pronounciation for "der" ("sehr")? From Duolingo speakers I hardly notice difference between die and der! They pronouce "e" as "ee" and "r" as "e". Shouldn't it be a more obvious Rrr and "e" as in "hey"(before y begins to sound)? Or there are regional differences in pronouncing?


mizinamo

/r/ after a vowel is often pronounced [ɐ] -- a kind of a-coloured shwa vowel.

So "sehr" would be [zeːɐ̯]. And "der" would be [deːɐ̯] but, when unstressed, may become [dɛɐ̯] with a short vowel.

Some people do pronounce /r/ after a vowel as a consonant, but that's regional.


ArchanaSin836487

My advice is that you guys should, before starting a lesson, click the bulb icon or if you know a little bit about the subject then you could press on the key in order to skip a level


ArchanaSin836487

Why all these deleted replies


AndreaSteh3

In einem Satz wird das erste Wort immer groß geschrieben. Der Hund und die Katze.


mizinamo

In einem Satz wird das erste Wort immer groß geschrieben.

Richtig.

der Hund und die Katze ist aber kein Satz. (Es fehlt zum Beispiel das Verb.)

Daher ist kein Punkt am Ende und kein Großbuchstabe am Anfang.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.