"Ça m'est égal."

Translation:I don't mind.

March 13, 2013

52 Comments


sdrc22

according to another French speaking resource with native french speakers, "I don't care," while a common phrase in English, is considered somewhat rude. A more correct translation, according to the other resource, is "it doesn't matter to me."

I was counted wrong for "it is all the same to me," which is closer to the actual literal translation. Isn't the literal translation, "it/this is equal (meaning the same) to me?"

August 14, 2013

jhfenton

I was given credit for "It's all the same to me," which is the classic English translation for this classic French phrase. So duolingo must have seen the light.

February 2, 2014

billnpatarnold

I put "all the same to me" and it was rejected - I guess I was getting too conversational?

January 8, 2015

FrenchClay

What does this have to do with measurements?

March 6, 2015

rebekasto

That's what I was thinking! But I guess egal meaning equal is a measurement. Still, you really have to stretch the imagination to see how the idiom fits. I'm gonna give duo the benefit of the doubt and pretend they are measuring the speaker's degree of giving a damn.

March 29, 2015

n6zs

When a word is introduced, it may have different meanings. The examples given in the exercises are not restricted to a single meaning of the word. You should expect to see the other uses so you don't only see one interpretation all the time.

April 17, 2018

diegormromero

It's not about that, he was referring as to why this phrase is in this particular unit. I guess it must be tricky or hard for some people trying to get the meaning of a phrase in the context of the unit, and then end up realising it was not about that at all anyway.

September 19, 2018

Wanda655505

I like that n6zs! More than that, I appreciate it.

November 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Metaphorically, you can measure/weigh two or more sets of circumstances and find them equal, so that it makes no difference which one occurs.

May 28, 2018

BashP

Yes agreed because it's related to 'equal,' which is a word on the Weights and measurements section on Tinycards.

September 5, 2018

dapetras

Is this a polite way to say 'I don't care'. I know there are many rude ways...

March 13, 2013

theneongreen

I translated it a bit more literally as "It's all the same to me" which doesn't sound too rude.

April 17, 2013

n6zs

"I don't care" is not necessarily rude. But if you say it with a snarky attitude, then it's rude.

November 8, 2016

diegormromero

I am not a native English speaker, yet it's always been apparent to me that saying "I don't care" will most likely sound at least a little rude, even if you are trying to say it in a nice way... Again, as many have pointed out, "I don't mind" or "It's (all) the same to me" sound much more appropriate.

September 19, 2018

Kevin968039

I don't care Can be rude, but it can also be humble and self effacing. It depends on tone, and Context. Rude example: "I love you." "I Don't Care!" Humble example: "Honey, you can't buy me this, we are saving this money for your new electric tool." "Aww heck, baby- I Don't Care. I'd rather buy you this necklace." Tone and Context.

November 1, 2018

VDKblue

I think "I don't care" is a bit too rude. "I don't mind" or "it's all the same" are better

May 9, 2014

xakk

I had put in simply, "it's all the same." That was not accepted because I missed the "…to me" in the translation. Is that truly grammatically incorrect since this is a cultural/common phrase ?

December 10, 2013

Onoszko

Yes. It's an English idiom that needs "to someone".

December 14, 2013

Wanda655505

Translated, " I don't mind," is not rude at all. Context matters. Agreed?

November 12, 2018

BillPiazze

"It makes no difference to me" was considered wrong, although I think it may fit the meaning quite well...

December 18, 2013

SourireCache

Ma pointe exactement. Logiquement:

If it's all the same, then it makes no difference - so who cares?

In English, all these basically mean the same.

July 24, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Yes, the meaning is the same but there must be some basis in the actual words used, or else we would not have different ways of saying similar things to begin with.

July 24, 2014

n6zs

It is accepted as a natural and correct equivalence. I don't mind, It doesn't matter to me, It's all the same to me, It does not bother me...all convey the same meaning of "Ça m'égal".

November 8, 2016

zzyss

What's with this lesson throwing in all these new words (and phrases) without hints?

July 6, 2014

Andrew48

Are you not able to see the suggested responses when you hover over the words? It showed the complete phrase for me, because it's an idiom.

November 15, 2014

zzyss

Not in the Android version. Not sure about web/iOS/etc.

November 24, 2014

Aadrita_2005

I have the android app. If you tap on the word you get the answer

February 25, 2018

TripCode

I've heard francophone friends use "je m'en bats", from context I assumed it means roughly the same, but sounded a lot less polite... If any native speakers wander by and would like to clear this up for me, please do.

November 19, 2015

RinoSrbin

Moi aussi

November 20, 2014

n6zs

Moi non plus = Me neither (or) Neither do I.

November 8, 2016

GU7P

I'm making no objection to the idiom. My problem was coming upon it as spoken first. Had I seen one of the "translate this phrase" options, I would have remembered. Hearing it pronounced, I wrote "ça met égal." Of course, it's wrong; but I suggest any difference in pronunciation with the correct answer would be slight - and not discerned by these aging ears!!!

August 19, 2016

TL70LDst

maybe you need to fuss less about getting the answers right the first time and focus on the actual learning.

June 18, 2018

Pirate_John

I learned this phrase in college a long time ago, but I have always wondered, how do I say something like "we don't care" or "he doesn't care?"

I remember trying something on a test such as "ça s'est égal" for "he doesn't care" but the teacher had no idea what i was trying to say.

January 30, 2017

AceDeMarcs

A more contemporary translation might be: "Whatever!" The tone of voice will determine if it is a rude reply.

October 15, 2017

GAURAVPARI6

Tout ça m'est bien égal....

March 24, 2019

CatelynLMay

What is the literal translation of this, however awkward? I am not understanding how it means "I don't care." Does "egal" not mean "equal"?

May 31, 2016

onawa1821

"Ça m'est egal" literally means "it is equal to me"

It translates well as "It is all the same to me." And it is also an accepted translation for this exercise.

I honestly don't know why the preferred translation is "I don't care." Even though it is a very commonly used expression in English, it can come across as rude, plus it doesn't use any of the same words.

September 17, 2016

Ceekity

I don't understand what makes it a negative.

April 17, 2017

mandy944184

It's okay by me... we were taught this one at primary school...... there are multiple translations, and DL only accepts two of them....?

April 27, 2017

Olga911368

This is an expression. You are tricky duolingo

May 31, 2017

oluwaseyitan

Mdr

August 15, 2017

SMCR.mascagni

I put "it is equal to me" and this was not accepted. Is this incorrect ? Or because it is unnatural? I'm not a native English speaker so I don't understand why.

September 20, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

That's not something you'd say in English. Remember that your answers are compared to a pre-decided list of correct answers, which won't be exhaustive. Your answer, though technically correct, wouldn't have been on the list.

Better answers would be:

It's all the same to me.

It's all one to me.

Another English equivalent is:

I'm easy.

September 21, 2017

SMCR.mascagni

Thank you for your comment. I think I understand . So, my answer was just like using a poor translation software which translates automatically ? (Do I make myself clear?)

September 21, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

Yes, your translation was too literal. "It is equal to me" means it has the same status, value, power or other quality as I do. Even then, however, we would use: It is my equal.

September 21, 2017

SMCR.mascagni

Thank you for your explanation. It's very clear. Thanks a lot.

September 23, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

No problem. You're welcome.

September 23, 2017

amharris1962

"It's equal to me" wasn't accepted. Not sure why.

October 11, 2017

oscarhugo52

I agree with many of the comments - Idioms should be in idioms and under measurement utilise sentences and phrases dealing with measurement

October 22, 2017

GU7P

"Ca n'importe pas à moi" doesn't work here?

October 28, 2016

Jac228479

Neither do I!

April 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.