1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다."

"남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다."

Translation:The boy's apple is food.

October 11, 2017

48 Comments


PreronaCha2

I don't think this sentence is logically correct.


HaydenLyon2

Can you explain why? (I'm learning and trust people more than duolingo)


Sophia604901

I put "The apple is the boy's food" because in the sentence: 'apple' has 는, which is the subject marker. So in English, "the apple is" is the simplest form of the sentence, and everything else is extra/predicate. (남자아이의 describes that the apple belongs to the boy, and 음식 describes what the apple IS.) because "is" is a verb.

In English, it doesn't matter too much where everything else goes for it to mean the same thing. "The boy's apple is food," and "The apple is the boy's food," are really the only direct translations I can think of for this sentence, because "The apple is food FOR the boy" and "The apple OF the boy is food" have English words in them that aren't in the Korean. You could argue that English articles don't translate well into other languages either.............. but there's a difference, because "for" and "of" are prepositions. There AREN'T any prepositions in THIS Korean sentence, so "The apple OF the boy" shouldn't be a correct option. (or maybe it should be an alternate answer, because meaning-wise, it's not wrong....... But if you're strictly looking at direct translations, there are no prepositions in the sentence, or else it'd be something like "사과는 남자아이를위한 음식입니다.")

Another example (in case ^this doesn't make sense, because I lost my point a little while writing, lol), is the sentence 여자 와 남자. The translations "A woman and man," "THE woman and a man," "Woman and man," etc., are all acceptable direct translations because there aren't any articles in Korean, UNLESS you're talking about something specific. Unless I specify that "woman" and "man" are plural, 여자들과 남자들, the sentence 여자와 남자 can be either "woman and man" OR "women and men" because it's talking about them in general.

If you only use Google Translate, then TECHNICALLY "The apple of the boy is food" is correct. But from what Duolingo teaches in the previous lessons, this shouldn't be the only correct answer... 'Cause it's not completely correct either..


shikshita1

Yeah. The boy's apple is food?? Wat does this even mean??


Nikki369464

I said the apple is food for the boy... i think that should be acceptable...


TobyBartels

Well, the English is good! :–)


LapinxeCris

I wrote "the boy's food is an apple", duolingo said I was wrong


JackGusto

It said i was wrong tol and gave me the exact same answer.


DMGwizdz

Is the 의 exactly the same as Japanese の? I would translate this as: 男の子のリンゴは食べものです。 Also the 는 looks like straight replacement for は. If I already know some of Japanese grammar can I just assume that it is the same for Korean?


zanzaboonda

According to Paul from LangFocus, the two languages can often be translated word for word, particles included. I don't know which correlate to which, though. https://youtu.be/JB2ZCa2arqA


SamFrazier

For the use of possessive, yes, this is the same as the Japanese. However, you can't use this in Korean for nominalizing a verb


MarkDatOneGuy

so does "니다" make it describe the previous word or something else (I am new to Korean so I want to understand as much as I can).


Loie495155

It is a formal ending to a verb, the same with 요. If you see either, it means the sentence is speaking in honorifics, or with formality.


stela372834

The apple is boys's food . Is it wrong? Why?


TobyBartels

There is no such word as ‘boys's’; it's either ‘boy's’ (singular, for one boy) or ‘boys'’ (plural, for more than one). And if it's ‘boy's’, then it needs ‘a’ or ‘the’ (or something more complicated) in front of it.


cmorwin

Not strictly true. You can discuss a group's possession by " boys' ", you just leave off the trailing s because it looks rediculous if you left it on. "The boys' X" means that X belongs, collectively, to the group of boys. Typically, you'd use something like "Their X" or "The X that belongs to the boys", but it is possible to have a group posses someting and that group ends with a "s".


hannah332091

How to use the 있습니다 and 입니다?


Alexandra368069

Me being silly i thought it was 'men are people' welp i just need to study more


AFAR_Mark

남자아이의 - I cannot hear 의 in the DuoLingo pronunciation.


MiMaTsa

I wrote "Boy's apple is a food", but it was wrong!


Riewolf

Okay- uhhh I thought I wrote it aswell but I checked it one last time and I accidentally wrote, "The boys 's apple is food" instead of, "The boy's apple is food"


Sassy_Soda

I got this wrong coz i missed the word "apple", but it said the correct answer was "boys' apples are food." however at the top of this discussion page, it says "The boy's apple is food." Which one is correct?


FluffyKook

How exactly is 남자아이의 pronounced? I've learned hangul but the 의 sound always confuses me. Would it be something like "namja-ai-e"? Thats what i hear


mychemfan1

How is 남자아이의 the boy's ? Can someone explain?


[deactivated user]

    '남자' means 'man' so if you add '아이' which means 'kid' it makes 'boy' and '의' is ' 's '. I don't know if you understand, my english isn't good.


    [deactivated user]

      I've typed : the boy's food is an apple. Isn't it correct too ? Pls help me ~


mike158680

      An option to slow it down would be great


huffletuff

      I'm having trouble hearing the differences between 아이, 의, & 아이의. The number of syllables is different, but when it's spoken it's hard to hear.


OmGkenny

      "You used the wrong word. boy's apples are food."
      Oh really? What about 사과들은? My answer was "boy's apple is a food"


TobyBartels

      Both of those are bad English grammar. The singular ‘boy's’ needs either ‘a’ or ‘the’ (or some more complicated quantifier or determiner) in front of it. (But ‘Boys' apples are food.’ would be fine. The placement of the apostrophe makes it plural.)


KimJunu-Kevin

      When do I get to write it in Korean? I know I can write english, it's a bit useless to have to answer the question in english. I would rather have to write the answer in Korean.


Fi-shoe

      how do i use the possesive in korean?


vofidr

      I was expecting there to be a 가 after 음식, seeing that it answers the question of "what is the boy's food". Am I wrong in thinking that 음식 is not actually the subject?


Scarlett792972

      I accidentally said "the boys 's apple is food" , i think that should've been accepted, but with a note saying grammatical error


Sophia604901

      I put "The apple is the boy's food" because in the sentence: 'apple' has 는, which is the subject marker. So in English, "the apple is" is the simplest form of the sentence, and everything else is extra/predicate. (남자아이의 describes that the apple belongs to the boy, and 음식 describes what the apple IS.) because "is" is a verb.

      In English, it doesn't matter too much where everything else goes for it to mean the same thing. "The boy's apple is food," and "The apple is the boy's food," are really the only direct translations I can think of for this sentence, because "The apple is food FOR the boy" and "The apple OF the boy is food" have English words in them that aren't in the Korean. You could argue that English articles don't translate well into other languages either.............. but there's a difference, because "for" and "of" are prepositions. There AREN'T any prepositions in THIS Korean sentence, so "The apple OF the boy" shouldn't be a correct option. (or maybe it should be an alternate answer, because meaning-wise, it's not wrong....... But if you're strictly looking at direct translations, there are no prepositions in the sentence, or else it'd be something like "사과는 남자아이를위한 음식입니다.")

      Another example (in case ^this doesn't make sense, because I lost my point a little while writing, lol), is the sentence 여자 와 남자. The translations "A woman and man," "THE woman and a man," "Woman and man," etc., are all acceptable direct translations because there aren't any articles in Korean, UNLESS you're talking about something specific. Unless I specify that "woman" and "man" are plural, 여자들과 남자들, the sentence 여자와 남자 can be either "woman and man" OR "women and men" because it's talking about them in general.

      If you only use Google Translate, then TECHNICALLY "The apple of the boy is food" is correct. But from what Duolingo teaches in the previous lessons, this shouldn't be the only correct answer... 'Cause it's not completely correct either..


britt482584

      So 의 makes the word possessive yeah?


Kumar.Listo

      Surprisingly, the way the sentence is spoken on this page is different from the referring page. The pronunciation is better on this page. Why not provide the same pronunciation on the main (that is, the referring) page, DL? I continually go back and forth by clicking discuss and listening to the way sentences/words are pronounced on discuss page.


-arie

      I can't believe I got it right at once.


mychemfan1

      Why is there 는 at the end of 사놔?


Mayang319791

      Is "the boy's food is an apple" wrong too?


DanielDoti

      The SVO of the translation is correct. If we are aiming for a translation that is correct, should be "The boy's food is apple". But then if we are aiming to translate the sentence as it is, then the answer here is correct.


RedmiChong4

      Respondí igualito a la respuesta y me quedó mal i think something is bad


Riewolf

      Ummm.. well.. I just did "The boy's apple is food" and got it incorrect?? Yet it's IDENTICAL to what it's asking for??


Diya805459

      I wrote, "Boy's apple is a food" Okay so, tell the difference between the two sentences, please.


Eruu18

      Please fix this sentence It just doesn't make any sense Leave a Korean as it is, but please, at least English should be corrected


Alina91214

      What kind of sentence is that? It doesn't make sense to me...


jinyoung7jy

      i don't understand the translate "the boy's apple is food"? what does it mean??? it my English so bad or Duolingo? can't be Duolingo coz it the app for learning language lol

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.