"남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다."

Translation:The boy's apple is food.

October 11, 2017

142 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PreronaCha2

I don't think this sentence is logically correct.


HaydenLyon2

Can you explain why? (I'm learning and trust people more than duolingo)


Sophia604901

I put "The apple is the boy's food" because in the sentence: 'apple' has 는, which is the subject marker. So in English, "the apple is" is the simplest form of the sentence, and everything else is extra/predicate. (남자아이의 describes that the apple belongs to the boy, and 음식 describes what the apple IS.) because "is" is a verb.

In English, it doesn't matter too much where everything else goes for it to mean the same thing. "The boy's apple is food," and "The apple is the boy's food," are really the only direct translations I can think of for this sentence, because "The apple is food FOR the boy" and "The apple OF the boy is food" have English words in them that aren't in the Korean. You could argue that English articles don't translate well into other languages either.............. but there's a difference, because "for" and "of" are prepositions. There AREN'T any prepositions in THIS Korean sentence, so "The apple OF the boy" shouldn't be a correct option. (or maybe it should be an alternate answer, because meaning-wise, it's not wrong....... But if you're strictly looking at direct translations, there are no prepositions in the sentence, or else it'd be something like "사과는 남자아이를위한 음식입니다.")

Another example (in case ^this doesn't make sense, because I lost my point a little while writing, lol), is the sentence 여자 와 남자. The translations "A woman and man," "THE woman and a man," "Woman and man," etc., are all acceptable direct translations because there aren't any articles in Korean, UNLESS you're talking about something specific. Unless I specify that "woman" and "man" are plural, 여자들과 남자들, the sentence 여자와 남자 can be either "woman and man" OR "women and men" because it's talking about them in general.

If you only use Google Translate, then TECHNICALLY "The apple of the boy is food" is correct. But from what Duolingo teaches in the previous lessons, this shouldn't be the only correct answer... 'Cause it's not completely correct either..


ph.DSPc7D

It's not accepting my answer when i wrote 'boy's apple is a food'


SalmaEssab1

Same they need The ....


BhumikaAgg8

Thanks for explaining


ellenn..

Thank you so much for this....


Aom36

No, I can't


LAVISH_1

Me too help please


shikshita1

Yeah. The boy's apple is food?? Wat does this even mean??


WellYes

It would have been nicer if they had said "The apple is the boy's food."


Tanishapal13

I also think is he telling the bor that apple is a food?


Emitis20

I am so done with korean


LapinxeCris

I wrote "the boy's food is an apple", duolingo said I was wrong


JackGusto

It said i was wrong tol and gave me the exact same answer.


SiwoYoon

You weren't. It's actually correct, i did the same. I think they doing word by word translation


DMGwizdz

Is the 의 exactly the same as Japanese の? I would translate this as: 男の子のリンゴは食べものです。 Also the 는 looks like straight replacement for は. If I already know some of Japanese grammar can I just assume that it is the same for Korean?


zanzaboonda

According to Paul from LangFocus, the two languages can often be translated word for word, particles included. I don't know which correlate to which, though. https://youtu.be/JB2ZCa2arqA


SamFrazier

For the use of possessive, yes, this is the same as the Japanese. However, you can't use this in Korean for nominalizing a verb


Nikki369464

I said the apple is food for the boy... i think that should be acceptable...


TobyBartels

Well, the English is good! :–)


.MiMaTsa.

I wrote "Boy's apple is a food", but it was wrong!


Riewolf

Okay- uhhh I thought I wrote it aswell but I checked it one last time and I accidentally wrote, "The boys 's apple is food" instead of, "The boy's apple is food"


MarkDatOneGuy

so does "니다" make it describe the previous word or something else (I am new to Korean so I want to understand as much as I can).


Loie495155

It is a formal ending to a verb, the same with 요. If you see either, it means the sentence is speaking in honorifics, or with formality.


HarunCkl

I didn't use "the" in the beginning and it said wrong


mike158680

An option to slow it down would be great


Scuba_Mark

남자아이의 - I cannot hear 의 in the DuoLingo pronunciation.


NguyenNguy848040

it's sometimes pronounced as 'ye', not 'wi'-> namja-aee-ye


shareedv

I can't either. I'm trying so hard to.


hannah332091

How to use the 있습니다 and 입니다?


stela372834

The apple is boys's food . Is it wrong? Why?


TobyBartels

There is no such word as ‘boys's’; it's either ‘boy's’ (singular, for one boy) or ‘boys'’ (plural, for more than one). And if it's ‘boy's’, then it needs ‘a’ or ‘the’ (or something more complicated) in front of it.


cmorwin

Not strictly true. You can discuss a group's possession by " boys' ", you just leave off the trailing s because it looks rediculous if you left it on. "The boys' X" means that X belongs, collectively, to the group of boys. Typically, you'd use something like "Their X" or "The X that belongs to the boys", but it is possible to have a group posses someting and that group ends with a "s".


Alexandra368069

Me being silly i thought it was 'men are people' welp i just need to study more


WellYes

I totally understand the confusion! Keep at it, you'll improve faster than you'd expect!


huffletuff

I'm having trouble hearing the differences between 아이, 의, & 아이의. The number of syllables is different, but when it's spoken it's hard to hear.


ahs_boy

Agreed. The first word sounds like it has 3 syllables -- maybe 4 -- but hardly the 5 it's supposed to be. I feel like the 아이외 sounds like one extended "yeeeeh," even if you play the slow version.


konfusedkevin

When do I get to write it in Korean? I know I can write english, it's a bit useless to have to answer the question in english. I would rather have to write the answer in Korean.


mychemfan1

How is 남자아이의 the boy's ? Can someone explain?


[deactivated user]

    '남자' means 'man' so if you add '아이' which means 'kid' it makes 'boy' and '의' is ' 's '. I don't know if you understand, my english isn't good.


    [deactivated user]

      I've typed : the boy's food is an apple. Isn't it correct too ? Pls help me ~


Wavesofkhushi

      No because it said 음식입니다 which means 'is a food ' and here it is not written 사과 입니다 which would have meant " is an apple " I hope it helped


britt482584

      So 의 makes the word possessive yeah?


Diya805459

      I wrote, "Boy's apple is a food" Okay so, tell the difference between the two sentences, please.


Wavesofkhushi

      Maybe here we are talking about a particular boy who has the apple


sara.kj9877

      I wrote "boy's apple is food", an duolingo said I'm wrong!!! And then the correct answer was "The boy's apple is food"!!!! Just because i didn't wrote "the"!!!! That's ridiculous!!!!!!!


Sassy_Soda

      I got this wrong coz i missed the word "apple", but it said the correct answer was "boys' apples are food." however at the top of this discussion page, it says "The boy's apple is food." Which one is correct?


Riewolf

      Ummm.. well.. I just did "The boy's apple is food" and got it incorrect?? Yet it's IDENTICAL to what it's asking for??


nisha761322

      What is the significance of. 의


OmGkenny

      "You used the wrong word. boy's apples are food."
      Oh really? What about 사과들은? My answer was "boy's apple is a food"


TobyBartels

      Both of those are bad English grammar. The singular ‘boy's’ needs either ‘a’ or ‘the’ (or some more complicated quantifier or determiner) in front of it. (But ‘Boys' apples are food.’ would be fine. The placement of the apostrophe makes it plural.)


Fi-shoe

      how do i use the possesive in korean?


vofidr

      I was expecting there to be a 가 after 음식, seeing that it answers the question of "what is the boy's food". Am I wrong in thinking that 음식 is not actually the subject?


Scarlett792972

      I accidentally said "the boys 's apple is food" , i think that should've been accepted, but with a note saying grammatical error


Sophia604901

      I put "The apple is the boy's food" because in the sentence: 'apple' has 는, which is the subject marker. So in English, "the apple is" is the simplest form of the sentence, and everything else is extra/predicate. (남자아이의 describes that the apple belongs to the boy, and 음식 describes what the apple IS.) because "is" is a verb.

      In English, it doesn't matter too much where everything else goes for it to mean the same thing. "The boy's apple is food," and "The apple is the boy's food," are really the only direct translations I can think of for this sentence, because "The apple is food FOR the boy" and "The apple OF the boy is food" have English words in them that aren't in the Korean. You could argue that English articles don't translate well into other languages either.............. but there's a difference, because "for" and "of" are prepositions. There AREN'T any prepositions in THIS Korean sentence, so "The apple OF the boy" shouldn't be a correct option. (or maybe it should be an alternate answer, because meaning-wise, it's not wrong....... But if you're strictly looking at direct translations, there are no prepositions in the sentence, or else it'd be something like "사과는 남자아이를위한 음식입니다.")

      Another example (in case ^this doesn't make sense, because I lost my point a little while writing, lol), is the sentence 여자 와 남자. The translations "A woman and man," "THE woman and a man," "Woman and man," etc., are all acceptable direct translations because there aren't any articles in Korean, UNLESS you're talking about something specific. Unless I specify that "woman" and "man" are plural, 여자들과 남자들, the sentence 여자와 남자 can be either "woman and man" OR "women and men" because it's talking about them in general.

      If you only use Google Translate, then TECHNICALLY "The apple of the boy is food" is correct. But from what Duolingo teaches in the previous lessons, this shouldn't be the only correct answer... 'Cause it's not completely correct either..


Kumar.Listo

      Surprisingly, the way the sentence is spoken on this page is different from the referring page. The pronunciation is better on this page. Why not provide the same pronunciation on the main (that is, the referring) page, DL? I continually go back and forth by clicking discuss and listening to the way sentences/words are pronounced on discuss page.


-arie

      I can't believe I got it right at once.


mychemfan1

      Why is there 는 at the end of 사놔?


Avaered

      half the time 남자 is man and half it is boy, which is it?


cmorwin

      남자 only means "man", while 아이 means "child". When you combine them, as in this example, it means "man child" or "boy".

      I have not yet seen Duolingo refer to 남자 as boy, nor 남자아이 as man. You just got to read the whole word and not stop after reading 남자.


Mayang319791

      Is "the boy's food is an apple" wrong too?


DanielDoti

      The SVO of the translation is correct. If we are aiming for a translation that is correct, should be "The boy's food is apple". But then if we are aiming to translate the sentence as it is, then the answer here is correct.


RedmiChong4

      Respondí igualito a la respuesta y me quedó mal i think something is bad


Eruu18

      Please fix this sentence It just doesn't make any sense Leave a Korean as it is, but please, at least English should be corrected


Alina91214

      What kind of sentence is that? It doesn't make sense to me...


jy_922jy

      i don't understand the translate "the boy's apple is food"? what does it mean??? it my English so bad or Duolingo? can't be Duolingo coz it the app for learning language lol


richpkim

      I don't know what's wrong but I put on the same answer but the result is still wrong (even though every word matches the correct answer reflected below)


Jidnyasabh2

      There is the problem in the mic


JamesDu12

      I think "The boy's food is an Apple" should also be correct.


gauri876129

      First of all, the sentence in english doesnt make any sense.. Secondly shouldnt it be The boy's food is apple


Mitaaksha

      Why is the boy's food is apple wrong?????


AksharaSin333156

      I gave the right answer still its marking as wrong why?


moonamu

      why is "the boy's food is apple" wrong???


IdhamCheOm

      I answered The boy's food is apple. What ??????


ancourve

      how do i figure when to put 의, 은, 가? i notice that some words ends differently.


Klya00

      The boy's apple is food?? What??


army23600

      The boy's apple isn't food. Is it correct now?


Asmi1000

      This sentence is wrong


RuthNoemiR11

      I don't understand why I had it bad; I wrote: boy's apple is food, is the same as her answer; The boys apple is food. just why I did not write the, I have it wrong


YJNYCY

      The sentence is grammatically incorrect. The food should be the subject not the apple. The apple just describes the (type) foos


RoseRose617253

      At first I thought it was 'apple is delicious for the boy' lmao


yangi28

      Whats the difference between 남자아이 and 소년


WoojinEtha

      this is not fair I reported everything this makes no sense duh


MissDyane

      I wrote the correct sentence and it's wrong, but i wrote the same (???)


ph.WP61Bs

      I think The boy's food is apple will be the correct english sentence formation but thought it says THE BOYS APPLE IS FOOD correct me if I am wrong


.....Chowa.....

      I type The boy's food is an apple . But why my answer is incorrect.


ph.CfS8Ag

      No plz give me time to say this


Tanishapal13

      Here it is written that the boy's apple is food but when you click on one word there is a meaning of it and it is written as bor the apple is a food


ph.5uXGjy

      Rhis translation is like direct translation of the korean sentence but if we see the correct translation would be "the boy's food is apple" . The "이니다" at last is making me say this


ph.iLvmkI

      The sound was not fluent I can't try an understand After every lesson I go on google and search How we say in korea


ph.eXNxak

      I ve said the correct meaning then why r u making wrong?????


Sunji23

      Doesn't make sense (눈‸눈)


_mi_young_45679

      Is 'the boy's food is apple' correct? But Duolingo says as wrong.


Sonja699450

      Mine was wrong also. I re-read the lesson. The first word's ending means "of" according the lesson tip so "of the boy" showing possession , then on same tip page under Topic/Subject, says the ending of second word shows what being talked about, the "apple". Last word? I read as "is food". So it could be A boy's apple is food; The boy's apple is food, because of the order of words in the sentence. I could have said "the apple of the boy is food" which is correct in English but may not be in Korean? If one says "The boy's food is an apple", it changes the meaning of the sentence because the subject of the sentence is changed. Food is general whereas apple is specific? Maybe it will become clearer as I become more experienced with the way Korean sentences are laid out.


ph.Row56k

      What kind of sentence is it, hardly makes any sense....i mean they are telling us it in a very complicated way


Bts.Skz.Forever

      The pronounciation is seriously so hard


ph.wMJfay

      Why there is 아이 that means baby right


_mi_young_45679

      Yes u r right, but

      남자(Man)+아이(baby)=남다아이, That means boy!


RecarJohnA

      The boy' food is apple.


gene228

      Wrote "boy's apple is food" duolingo says its wrong fml


coolperson233011

      i wrote "boys apple is food" and i got wrong cause i didnt type "the"


eligandom

      Is "Boy's food is apple " wrong too?


Nowhere_C

      "Boy's apple is food" and they mark it wrong. Ok. I will put "the" next time


dymphnaola

      A boys apple is food ..it was marked correct...that how korean language...its mit fully in English way


Widya1130

      I write "boy's apple is food" but it wrong. That "the" is too important?


BhagyaS3

      I wrote the boy's food is apple...and they r saying its wrong....


BTS_PERSON_OT7

      It was right it was achely came us the boy's food is Apple we can easily understand that


ILuvDreamcatcher

      Can someone explain me why in the sentence "남자는 음식이 아닙니다" both nouns have particles but in this sentence "남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다" only "사과" have particle? Shouldn't "음식" have a particle? I'm confused ㅠㅠ


AngelRem1

      The sentence seems incorrect


gracyyyyyyyy

      What apple? Adams apple? Larnyx?


minshooky.264

      I just want to say hello all and nice to meet yall!


HyejinAurora09

      The English translation should go like this " The boy's food is apple"


TopDogo1

      I feel like I missed something after the alphabet. I moved on to Basics and it acts like I should know all of these words and be able to make sentences. I am on one right now end the speaking is so fast that I can't tap to speak and say it correctly for anything. Is it just me...? Did I miss something that taught words and full sentences?


Pogfyy

      im saying it right but it isnt counting!!


MyraSantra

      Should have accepted the boy's apple is a food


AISHKOOK

      I put "the apple is boy's food" but it's saying that it is wrong


ph.nbBcOq

      Boy's Apple is food it doesn't have logic . Tell me .. why this is not acceptable


AbbyOtter

      I can't even start to talk, stupid DL says I'm wrong ...


_Neem

      Ahem ! Ahem!!


soo__min20

      Is it correct ???!


heyishasahu

      I almost typed correct sentence


JohnVernie

      I wrote "the boy's food is apple"

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.