"남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다."

Translation:The boy's apple is food.

October 11, 2017

38 Comments


PreronaCha2

I don't think this sentence is logically correct.

March 30, 2018

HaydenLyon2

Can you explain why? (I'm learning and trust people more than duolingo)

May 24, 2018

Sophia604901

I put "The apple is the boy's food" because in the sentence: 'apple' has 는, which is the subject marker. So in English, "the apple is" is the simplest form of the sentence, and everything else is extra/predicate. (남자아이의 describes that the apple belongs to the boy, and 음식 describes what the apple IS.) because "is" is a verb.

In English, it doesn't matter too much where everything else goes for it to mean the same thing. "The boy's apple is food," and "The apple is the boy's food," are really the only direct translations I can think of for this sentence, because "The apple is food FOR the boy" and "The apple OF the boy is food" have English words in them that aren't in the Korean. You could argue that English articles don't translate well into other languages either.............. but there's a difference, because "for" and "of" are prepositions. There AREN'T any prepositions in THIS Korean sentence, so "The apple OF the boy" shouldn't be a correct option. (or maybe it should be an alternate answer, because meaning-wise, it's not wrong....... But if you're strictly looking at direct translations, there are no prepositions in the sentence, or else it'd be something like "사과는 남자아이를위한 음식입니다.")

Another example (in case ^this doesn't make sense, because I lost my point a little while writing, lol), is the sentence 여자 와 남자. The translations "A woman and man," "THE woman and a man," "Woman and man," etc., are all acceptable direct translations because there aren't any articles in Korean, UNLESS you're talking about something specific. Unless I specify that "woman" and "man" are plural, 여자들과 남자들, the sentence 여자와 남자 can be either "woman and man" OR "women and men" because it's talking about them in general.

If you only use Google Translate, then TECHNICALLY "The apple of the boy is food" is correct. But from what Duolingo teaches in the previous lessons, this shouldn't be the only correct answer... 'Cause it's not completely correct either..

October 4, 2018

Nikki369464

I said the apple is food for the boy... i think that should be acceptable...

October 26, 2017

TobyBartels

Well, the English is good! :–)

February 25, 2018

DMGwizdz

Is the 의 exactly the same as Japanese の? I would translate this as: 男の子のリンゴは食べものです。 Also the 는 looks like straight replacement for は. If I already know some of Japanese grammar can I just assume that it is the same for Korean?

April 4, 2018

zanzaboonda

According to Paul from LangFocus, the two languages can often be translated word for word, particles included. I don't know which correlate to which, though. https://youtu.be/JB2ZCa2arqA

July 26, 2018

SamFrazier

For the use of possessive, yes, this is the same as the Japanese. However, you can't use this in Korean for nominalizing a verb

July 31, 2018

LapinxeCris

I wrote "the boy's food is an apple", duolingo said I was wrong

June 15, 2018

Jack107839

It said i was wrong tol and gave me the exact same answer.

October 27, 2018

stela372834

The apple is boys's food . Is it wrong? Why?

February 12, 2018

TobyBartels

There is no such word as ‘boys's’; it's either ‘boy's’ (singular, for one boy) or ‘boys'’ (plural, for more than one). And if it's ‘boy's’, then it needs ‘a’ or ‘the’ (or something more complicated) in front of it.

February 25, 2018

cmorwin

Not strictly true. You can discuss a group's possession by " boys' ", you just leave off the trailing s because it looks rediculous if you left it on. "The boys' X" means that X belongs, collectively, to the group of boys. Typically, you'd use something like "Their X" or "The X that belongs to the boys", but it is possible to have a group posses someting and that group ends with a "s".

March 24, 2019

hannah332091

How to use the 있습니다 and 입니다?

May 30, 2018

Alexandra368069

Me being silly i thought it was 'men are people' welp i just need to study more

August 17, 2018

MarkDatOneGuy

so does "니다" make it describe the previous word or something else (I am new to Korean so I want to understand as much as I can).

September 2, 2018

Loie495155

It is a formal ending to a verb, the same with 요. If you see either, it means the sentence is speaking in honorifics, or with formality.

January 22, 2019

justDara

I've typed : the boy's food is an apple. Isn't it correct too ? Pls help me ~

November 1, 2018

Sassy_Soda

I got this wrong coz i missed the word "apple", but it said the correct answer was "boys' apples are food." however at the top of this discussion page, it says "The boy's apple is food." Which one is correct?

July 31, 2018

FluffyKook

How exactly is 남자아이의 pronounced? I've learned hangul but the 의 sound always confuses me. Would it be something like "namja-ai-e"? Thats what i hear

September 12, 2018

AFAR_Mark

남자아이의 - I cannot hear 의 in the DuoLingo pronunciation.

December 27, 2018

OmGkenny

"You used the wrong word. boy's apples are food."
Oh really? What about 사과들은? My answer was "boy's apple is a food"

October 11, 2017

TobyBartels

Both of those are bad English grammar. The singular ‘boy's’ needs either ‘a’ or ‘the’ (or some more complicated quantifier or determiner) in front of it. (But ‘Boys' apples are food.’ would be fine. The placement of the apostrophe makes it plural.)

February 25, 2018

MiMaTsa

I wrote "Boy's apple is a food", but it was wrong!

June 11, 2018

CameronTaehyung

When do I get to write it in Korean? I know I can write english, it's a bit useless to have to answer the question in english. I would rather have to write the answer in Korean.

July 6, 2018

Fi-shoe

how do i use the possesive in korean?

September 12, 2018

vofidr

I was expecting there to be a 가 after 음식, seeing that it answers the question of "what is the boy's food". Am I wrong in thinking that 음식 is not actually the subject?

September 20, 2018

mychemfan1

How is 남자아이의 the boy's ? Can someone explain?

September 20, 2018

justDara

'남자' means 'man' so if you add '아이' which means 'kid' it makes 'boy' and '의' is ' 's '. I don't know if you understand, my english isn't good.

November 1, 2018

Scarlett792972

I accidentally said "the boys 's apple is food" , i think that should've been accepted, but with a note saying grammatical error

October 3, 2018

Sophia604901

I put "The apple is the boy's food" because in the sentence: 'apple' has 는, which is the subject marker. So in English, "the apple is" is the simplest form of the sentence, and everything else is extra/predicate. (남자아이의 describes that the apple belongs to the boy, and 음식 describes what the apple IS.) because "is" is a verb.

In English, it doesn't matter too much where everything else goes for it to mean the same thing. "The boy's apple is food," and "The apple is the boy's food," are really the only direct translations I can think of for this sentence, because "The apple is food FOR the boy" and "The apple OF the boy is food" have English words in them that aren't in the Korean. You could argue that English articles don't translate well into other languages either.............. but there's a difference, because "for" and "of" are prepositions. There AREN'T any prepositions in THIS Korean sentence, so "The apple OF the boy" shouldn't be a correct option. (or maybe it should be an alternate answer, because meaning-wise, it's not wrong....... But if you're strictly looking at direct translations, there are no prepositions in the sentence, or else it'd be something like "사과는 남자아이를위한 음식입니다.")

Another example (in case ^this doesn't make sense, because I lost my point a little while writing, lol), is the sentence 여자 와 남자. The translations "A woman and man," "THE woman and a man," "Woman and man," etc., are all acceptable direct translations because there aren't any articles in Korean, UNLESS you're talking about something specific. Unless I specify that "woman" and "man" are plural, 여자들과 남자들, the sentence 여자와 남자 can be either "woman and man" OR "women and men" because it's talking about them in general.

If you only use Google Translate, then TECHNICALLY "The apple of the boy is food" is correct. But from what Duolingo teaches in the previous lessons, this shouldn't be the only correct answer... 'Cause it's not completely correct either..

October 4, 2018

britt482584

So 의 makes the word possessive yeah?

January 25, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Surprisingly, the way the sentence is spoken on this page is different from the referring page. The pronunciation is better on this page. Why not provide the same pronunciation on the main (that is, the referring) page, DL? I continually go back and forth by clicking discuss and listening to the way sentences/words are pronounced on discuss page.

February 6, 2019

-arie

I can't believe I got it right at once.

February 16, 2019

mychemfan1

Why is there 는 at the end of 사놔?

March 23, 2019

Avaered

half the time 남자 is man and half it is boy, which is it?

April 1, 2019

cmorwin

남자 only means "man", while 아이 means "child". When you combine them, as in this example, it means "man child" or "boy".

I have not yet seen Duolingo refer to 남자 as boy, nor 남자아이 as man. You just got to read the whole word and not stop after reading 남자.

April 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.