"I do not know how to open this bottle."

Translation:Nevím, jak otevřít tuhle láhev.

October 11, 2017

4 Comments


hella166755

You have a typo in your answer. nevím, jak otevřít tuto lahev. Slovo lahev podtrženo jako správný tvar, ale přípustné jsou oba tvary: lahev i láhev.

October 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

My mame u vsech variant oba.... Napsala jste lahev a reklo vam to, ze ma byt dlouhe? Nebo to jen podrthlo jako typo?? Ale ma brat oboji.

October 11, 2017

Jeff448012

Wouldn't it be more correct to us "neumím" in this sentence rather than "nevím"?

February 15, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

Something like "Neumím otevřít tuhle láhev?" It is accepted.

Though there is a slight difference in meaning, I think. "Neumím otevřít" means sth like 'I don't possess the ability to open [the bottle].' It has a 'more permanent vibe.'

On the other hand, "Nevím, jak otevřít tuhle láhev." is something I'd imagine you to use when you have the bottle in hand and are confused about how to open it - you just don't know how to do it.

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.