1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to open th…

"I do not know how to open this bottle."

Translation:Nevím, jak otevřít tuhle láhev.

October 11, 2017

4 Comments


hella166755

You have a typo in your answer. nevím, jak otevřít tuto lahev. Slovo lahev podtrženo jako správný tvar, ale přípustné jsou oba tvary: lahev i láhev.


kacenka9

My mame u vsech variant oba.... Napsala jste lahev a reklo vam to, ze ma byt dlouhe? Nebo to jen podrthlo jako typo?? Ale ma brat oboji.


Jeff448012

Wouldn't it be more correct to us "neumím" in this sentence rather than "nevím"?


endless_sleeper

Something like "Neumím otevřít tuhle láhev?" It is accepted.

Though there is a slight difference in meaning, I think. "Neumím otevřít" means sth like 'I don't possess the ability to open [the bottle].' It has a 'more permanent vibe.'

On the other hand, "Nevím, jak otevřít tuhle láhev." is something I'd imagine you to use when you have the bottle in hand and are confused about how to open it - you just don't know how to do it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.