1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are these the clothes of som…

"Are these the clothes of someone?"

Translation:Hainele acestea sunt ale cuiva?

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


RAugood

What is wrong with "Acestea sunt hainele ale cuiva"?


Lurch_M

When you have the article "-le" at the end of the noun in a possessive clause like "someone's clothes", you mustn't use the possessive pronoun "ale". It sounds weird and redundant if you do (and is incorrect).

So your translation should be:
"Are these someone's clothes?" = "Acestea sunt hainele cuiva?"


Lloyd_T

Unfortunately, this answer, "Acestea sunt hainele cuiva?", is not currently being accepted. Has been reported.


poftim

Thanks a lot! This is a pretty obscure grammatical rule, and something I'd never have picked up. (This is one of the drawbacks of Duolingo. There's an expectation that you can just pick this stuff up osmotically.)


MikeBaker874500

How do you distinguish in Romanian between "Are these clothes someone's?" and "Are these the clothes of someone?" ?


Stephen305160

This is completely not how a native english speaker would speak. We would say "are these someone's clothes" or "do these clothes belong to someone"


MikeBaker874500

I'd translate the Romanian sentence as "Are these clothes someone's?", which is subtly different. In this case, "these clothes" is the subject, whereas in the original sentence "these" is the subject.


Ineffablebeauty

"Sunt acestea hainele cuiva?" should be accepted, too.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.