1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 산을 오릅니다."

"남자는 산을 오릅니다."

Translation:A man climbs a mountain.

October 11, 2017

19 Comments


wraith89

The man "goes up" the mountain is marked as wrong.


oee16

My interpretation. Open for discussion.

(1) In English, there are verbs and phrasal verbs. When a preposition is added to a verb and give it a sense of direction or movement, the verb becomes a phrasal verb.

Verb --> verb + preposition --> Phrasal verb

e.g. "to go" is a verb. "to go up" is a phrasal verb. The preposition "up" is added to give the verb a sense of direction.

(2) Korean often prefixes an action verb with the infinitive form of another and makes it a motion verb. (This infinitive verb form has the same role as the English preposition.).

Action verb --> (Infinitive of another action verb) + Action verb --> Motion verb

e.g. 가다 (to go) is an action verb.

오르다 (to get to a high position, to ascend, to climb) is another action verb. 올라 is its infinitive form

--> 올라-가다 ( to go to a higher position, to go climbing, to climb up ) is a motion verb.

(3) Note:

올라-가다 = to go climbing / to climb up

올라-오다 = to come climbing / to climb up

The difference here lies in the speaker's position, hence perception.

올라-가다 --> climb up (but away from the speaker)

올라-오다 --> climb up (but towards the speaker).


Pamela909830

I wrote that too.


Pamela909830

I wrote it again 5 months later. It is still marked wrong. Nov. 11, 2019. I reported that my answer should also be correct.


RonanSmyth1

I'm so confused by the choice of acceptable articles for these sentences, why is "the" accepted here and not in other similar sentences?


roberto727

course inconsistency


Chris_Stibs

whats wrong with 'ascends'?


Pamela909830

I looked up 오르다 in the dictionary. It says, "goes up; climbs; ascends." So, all three should be accepted as correct. Report that your answer should also be accepted.


goohayoon

We have been taught before that 등산하다 = to climb a mountain.

So is this verb a synonym?


oee16

From Naver dictionary

등산하다 =

운동, 놀이, 탐험 따위의 목적으로 산에 오르다 - Climb a mountain for the purpose of exercising, enjoyment, exploring.

So it seems that while 산에 오르다 describes the actual action of climbing a mountain, 등산하다 depicts an activity, i.e. mounting-climbing.

산에 오르다 = Climb a mountain => Action (Motion/Dynamic)

등산하다 = Do mountain-climbing => Activity (Stative)

This is my personal impression. I could be wrong. So any feedbacks will be most welcome.


goohayoon

고맙습니다, this is very helpful.


Pamela909830

Thank you for this explanation!


GeraldMath4

No, it only matches the 등 part.


Panda12390

Men climb the mountain is not acceptable?


Pamela909830

maybe because it does not say 들.


GeraldMath4

I wonder what Korean for "climbs up a mountain" would be. Actually, I wouldn't normally say that, but I threw in "up" to be on the safe side, since there was a tile for it. :-(


CGTokki

"up" is not that strange to use, as you can also climb down. I used it too and it marked wrong.


CGTokki

The man climbs up a mountain is now accepted.


iglO1

the man climbs up the mountain

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.