"남자는 산을 오릅니다."

Translation:A man climbs a mountain.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


wraith89

The man "goes up" the mountain is marked as wrong.

November 27, 2017

RonanSmyth1

I'm so confused by the choice of acceptable articles for these sentences, why is "the" accepted here and not in other similar sentences?

November 6, 2017

roberto727

course inconsistency

January 10, 2018

Chris_Stibs

whats wrong with 'ascends'?

August 23, 2018

emsuzz

Completely different word.

September 24, 2018

pinkem

its probably captain kirk, but why is he climbing the mountain?

October 13, 2017

DHMC_Duoli

"남자" also means and should accept boy

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

(남자)아이/소년 = boy

October 11, 2017

Subrisus

You are correct, but Duolingo is pretty consistent about using 남자아이 when they mean boy. So when on Duolingo, 남자 is man and 남자아이 is boy. But I agree - my understanding is that 남자 really just means "male".

June 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.