1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To je špatné slovo."

"To je špatné slovo."

Translation:That is a bad word.

October 11, 2017

14 Comments


JessicaPaq9

Would "It is a bad word" work as well?


JakubCajthaml

In this question "To je špatné slovo" is translated "It's a bad word." In an earlier question "Je to jiné slovo" was translated "It's a different word."

I don't understand how the two usages "Je to" and "To je" differ. I believe they must be different because I was marked wrong in the earlier question when I used "To je."


VladaFu

"Je to" and "To je" are mostly interchangeable. I have commented on the subtle difference elsewhere in these discussions, you may try to find it, but for the purposes of these exercises we always accept both of them.


9MBK4

How do we go to a previous lesson and its comments? The phone app doesn't allow me to do so. In fact, how would I return to this lesson to read your answer?


VladaFu

Go to the forums an use the search. If you can't do that from the app, use your web browser. The mobile web is better than the app, IMO anyway.


Squeeeem

Does "bad" in this sentence mean "naughty" (e.g., a swear word you shouldn't say in public) like it does in English?


VladaFu

Not directly. More like "You won't hear a bad word about it.". or "One bad word can do a lot of harm."


Greg590531

I used špatní instead of špatné, came up as wrong. not sure why its wrong though.


endless_sleeper

You need to use the correct gender and case endings. Slovo is neuter. Neuter nominative singular form of špatný is špatné.


Katzenperson

Would, "That is the wrong word" also be an acceptable translation?


Gymnastical

In this context, does "bad" mean "a swear word" or is it more like "I am describing this poorly, let me rephrase" or some other definition of "bad"?


VladaFu

There is no context here. Just bad without any further specification. But we do not usually call swear words like that, unless maybe when explaining to small children.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.