"To je špatné slovo."

Translation:That is a bad word.

October 11, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaPaq9

Would "It is a bad word" work as well?


JakubCajthaml

In this question "To je špatné slovo" is translated "It's a bad word." In an earlier question "Je to jiné slovo" was translated "It's a different word."

I don't understand how the two usages "Je to" and "To je" differ. I believe they must be different because I was marked wrong in the earlier question when I used "To je."


VladaFu

"Je to" and "To je" are mostly interchangeable. I have commented on the subtle difference elsewhere in these discussions, you may try to find it, but for the purposes of these exercises we always accept both of them.


VivaUkraine

How do we go to a previous lesson and its comments? The phone app doesn't allow me to do so. In fact, how would I return to this lesson to read your answer?


VladaFu

Go to the forums an use the search. If you can't do that from the app, use your web browser. The mobile web is better than the app, IMO anyway.


Squeeeem

Does "bad" in this sentence mean "naughty" (e.g., a swear word you shouldn't say in public) like it does in English?


VladaFu

Not directly. More like "You won't hear a bad word about it.". or "One bad word can do a lot of harm."


Katzenperson

Would, "That is the wrong word" also be an acceptable translation?


Greg590531

I used špatní instead of špatné, came up as wrong. not sure why its wrong though.


endless_sleeper

You need to use the correct gender and case endings. Slovo is neuter. Neuter nominative singular form of špatný is špatné.


Gymnastical

In this context, does "bad" mean "a swear word" or is it more like "I am describing this poorly, let me rephrase" or some other definition of "bad"?


VladaFu

There is no context here. Just bad without any further specification. But we do not usually call swear words like that, unless maybe when explaining to small children.


DzianLiube

why I can't write " The word is bad"


BoneheadBass

Because "It/That is a bad word" is not the same as "The/That word is bad" in either English or Czech. While the ultimate meanings may be very similar, the grammar is different and the course consistently distinguishes between the two structures.


BaluSimmons

"That word is wrong" why wrong this translation?


BoneheadBass

Please see my earlier reply to DzianLiube. Although the adjective used by the OP was "bad" and you used "wrong," the reason for the rejection of both is the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.