"To je špatné slovo."

Translation:That is a bad word.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


JessicaPaq9

Would "It is a bad word" work as well?

October 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

yes

October 11, 2017

AdamSohye1

shouldn't the word be wrong instead of bad

November 27, 2017

jgreenemi

Špatné can be used in either case, meaning it is the wrong word or it is a bad word.

November 30, 2017

Greg590531

I used špatní instead of špatné, came up as wrong. not sure why its wrong though.

January 25, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You need to use the correct gender and case endings. Slovo is neuter. Neuter nominative singular form of špatný is špatné.

February 3, 2018

JDZeithaml

In this question "To je špatné slovo" is translated "It's a bad word." In an earlier question "Je to jiné slovo" was translated "It's a different word."

I don't understand how the two usages "Je to" and "To je" differ. I believe they must be different because I was marked wrong in the earlier question when I used "To je."

January 13, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

"Je to" and "To je" are mostly interchangeable. I have commented on the subtle difference elsewhere in these discussions, you may try to find it, but for the purposes of these exercises we always accept both of them.

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.