"누가 가면을 써?"

Translation:Who wears a mask?

October 11, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hyunjinisbaby

currently everyone.


slowsummits

just in case anyone is interested - 가면 is a full face mask, like you would wear at halloween, ritual performances, masquerades etc

an anti-virus (or previously anti-pollution) mask goes by the americanism 마스크


taeminpt

thank you for the info!


talynnn

yeah - 'face mask' and '가면' are different, English just has the same word for both..


Lisa739939

쓰다 - To cover one's head with a hat, wig, etc.


mcnbns

We all wear masks, metaphorically speaking.


Kiyomice

And now we all do literally.


SeanFogart4

"We all wear a mask." 우리는 모두 겉과 속이 달라. I want to use 겉치레 or maybe 겉마음 but that's stumped me.

Incidentally 가면 works better metaphorically for things like "Villainy wears many masks . . ." -- Washington Irving (1783-1859). Darn, I'm totally sidetracked again . . .


rowill88

The Phantom of the Opera


ZeaBeeCee

Everybody that are outside since is quarantine :((


[deactivated user]

    Too many people...


nzfleisher

    In spring 2020, most people are


purpleseaforever

    ouch in spring 2021 most people are too.


tsnieman

    Why does the hint for 써 say "wear!" with an exclamation point?


Jasondedde

    Literally no idea, duolingo is legit bat shit crazy. 인트라넷에 더 배울 수 있어요.


jaisaige

    This sentence did not age well XD


MinhooKim3

    네, 코로나 시대에 전 세계가 마스크를 쓰고 있습니다 ... 맞아


Jasondedde

    So 쓰다 is to write, to wear (a mask, wig, hat, etc...) and to be bitter? What other meanings does this tiny verb have?!


YolandaOvi7

    Everyone!!! Its 2020!


life.goes.on_

    everyone in 2020 literally every single day

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.