"This is a Korean restaurant."

Translation:여기는 한식점이에요.

October 11, 2017

4 Comments


sonnert

can 당 and 점 be used interchangeably?

October 11, 2017

wintertriangles

To answer both of your questions, 한식점 is the combination of the word 한식 (Korean food [as opposed to Japanese food 일식 or western food 양식]) and the word 점, which is like a location - you would see this often on the front of franchise restaurants stating it's the location for this or that area (죽전점, 강남점). So, no 당 and 점 are not interchangeable. 식당 does have the same 식 hanja but that's about it.

October 11, 2017

ClementineEcho

So does 한식당 not mean Korean restaurant? Why can't we use that?

November 23, 2017

sonnert

is it possible to say 한식당이에요?

October 11, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.