1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This is a Korean restaurant."

"This is a Korean restaurant."

Translation:여기는 한식점이에요.

October 11, 2017

10 Comments


Pamela909830

I typed "이것은" for "this." The translation uses the word for "here" instead. Why is it wrong to use "이것은"?


Pamela909830

3 months later, I still want to know, please. Oct. 20, 2019.


moira142592

is there any @duolingo team at all here? I have the same question! would appreciate feed back sometimes!!!


Katiedmason

I think it's because in the sentence "this" is being used to say where something is so it's using 여기는 to say "here is" versus 이것은 would be more for a thing like "this (thing) is a Korean restaurant"

tl;dr it might be the difference between a thing and a place (I'm not an expert and Idk for sure)


AbunPang

것 is literally a thing, an object. You could point at an object and say 이것은 xxx이에요 but you wouldn't use it for "this place". Use 여기 or 이곳 instead (곳 means "place").


sonnert

can 당 and 점 be used interchangeably?


wintertriangles

To answer both of your questions, 한식점 is the combination of the word 한식 (Korean food [as opposed to Japanese food 일식 or western food 양식]) and the word 점, which is like a location - you would see this often on the front of franchise restaurants stating it's the location for this or that area (죽전점, 강남점). So, no 당 and 점 are not interchangeable. 식당 does have the same 식 hanja but that's about it.


ClementineEcho

So does 한식당 not mean Korean restaurant? Why can't we use that?


sonnert

is it possible to say 한식당이에요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.