1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byl chudý, ale téměř nikdy s…

"Byl chudý, ale téměř nikdy si nestěžoval."

Translation:He was poor but almost never complained.

October 11, 2017

15 Comments


Paul378887

Is “si” really in second position here?


VladaFu

Sure, the advebial phrase "téměř nikdy" is in the first position.


fmbraga

Could it be "IT was poor, but he almost never complained"?


Avtokrat

Byl = he was. Bylo = it was. Byl chudý = he was poor, bylo chudé = it was poor, byla chudá = she was poor.


BoneheadBass

I am a learner, too, so my reply is not authoritative. I did a quick check for "official" English translations of "chudý" and all referred to not having enough money. See https://glosbe.com/cs/en/chud%C3%BD.

So... I'd say that "IT was poor" wouldn't work, since "it" would not be likely to have money at all. But maybe a moderator can give you a better answer.


sir_dejf

"IT was poor" does not make any sense. IT is a word for a thing or animal. In this sentence, we are talking about masculine...


fmbraga

Yes, but in English, we can say something like "the service was poor". In this case, the full sentence could mean something like "the service (it) was poor, but he almost never complained", unless, like BoneheadBass suggested, the word "chudý" refers exclusively to people.


BoneheadBass

This is an interesting angle. However, it now occurs to me that it cannot be "IT was poor," because the verb is "byl," not "bylo." Well, duh. But on the bright side, we may have learned something about "chudý."


LetitiateT

Aha... For example "The lunch (it) was poor" - "(Ten oběd) byl chudý"?


VladaFu

English poor has many meanings https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/poor

Czech chudý means having insufficient funds, lacking possessions, small in worth. It can be "oběd", if it was very simple, maybe even small. Something poor people would have for lunch.

Poor - poorly cooked, poorly served - bad - would be just špatný, not chudý.


LetitiateT

Nemusel být špatný. Len chudobný (bolo málo jedla, málo chodov, hostia očekávali viac a bohatšie) V češtině to takhle nefunguje?

PS: Pôvodne som si tiež nevedela predstaviť túto vetu s it. A stále to považujem za dosť hraničnú možnosť a nemyslím si že by sa mala pridať do správnych odpovedí.


LetitiateT

BoneheadBass is right. "The service was poor" you say "Ta služba/obsluha byla bídná/ubohá/slabá" but not "chudá".


LukasBlech

"He was poor but he nearly never complained" is not possible?


VladaFu

"NEARLY se tak běžně nepoužívá, se zápornými slovíčky, tedy neříká se NEARLY NEVER, NEARLY NOBODY, apod." https://www.helpforenglish.cz/forum/thread/2568-nearly-x-hardly-ever


LukasBlech

Super, to jsem netušil! Díky!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.