"Byl chudý, ale téměř nikdy si nestěžoval."

Translation:He was poor but almost never complained.

October 11, 2017

10 Comments


Christine_nl

I think "hardly ever" is better.

October 11, 2017

poneke33

Agreed - 'hardly ever' is definitely better.

May 6, 2018

fmbraga

Could it be "IT was poor, but he almost never complained"?

February 6, 2018

Avtokrat

Byl = he was. Bylo = it was. Byl chudý = he was poor, bylo chudé = it was poor, byla chudá = she was poor.

June 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

I am a learner, too, so my reply is not authoritative. I did a quick check for "official" English translations of "chudý" and all referred to not having enough money. See https://glosbe.com/cs/en/chud%C3%BD.

So... I'd say that "IT was poor" wouldn't work, since "it" would not be likely to have money at all. But maybe a moderator can give you a better answer.

February 7, 2018

sir_dejf

"IT was poor" does not make any sense. IT is a word for a thing or animal. In this sentence, we are talking about masculine...

February 26, 2018

fmbraga

Yes, but in English, we can say something like "the service was poor". In this case, the full sentence could mean something like "the service (it) was poor, but he almost never complained", unless, like BoneheadBass suggested, the word "chudý" refers exclusively to people.

February 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

This is an interesting angle. However, it now occurs to me that it cannot be "IT was poor," because the verb is "byl," not "bylo." Well, duh. But on the bright side, we may have learned something about "chudý."

February 27, 2018

Paul378887

Is “si” really in second position here?

July 12, 2019

VladaFu

Sure, the advebial phrase "téměř nikdy" is in the first position.

July 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.