"Er liest zu schnell für mich."

Translation:He reads too fast for me.

October 11, 2017

29 Comments


That-D-man

Is there a reason "He reads too quickly for me" is incorrect here or should that be an alternative?

October 11, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That should also be accepted.

    October 11, 2017

AeonMach

    Still not accepted though. Reported.

    November 12, 2018

TraceyHemm1

    I think it should be correct too.

    December 21, 2018

Mark392155

    Quickly would be preferable to fast in spoken English in this context.

    October 19, 2017

Chooch639215

    He reads too quickly for me is still not accepted. "Quick" is found under the hover hints, yet he reads too quick for me is terrible and wrong.

    May 9, 2018

Rogcha22

    Reported 6/7/18

    June 7, 2018

GSGilbert

    Quickly should be preferred to fast in written or spoken English

    May 5, 2018

odysseyov

    quickly is still not being accepted :(

    August 14, 2018

62Uclh67

    I translated this sentence into English as "he reads too quickly for me", but Duo says that "quickly" is the "wrong" word and that it should be "fast". I strongly agree with the comments of most of your correspondents below, that Duo is wrong here in not accepting "quickly" as being virtually synonymous with "fast". In the context of this sentence, "quickly" would be the preferable word in English, as Mark 392155, and others below, have quite rightly stated.

    August 28, 2018

DavidO548014

    Agreed!

    September 30, 2018

YoussefLeo

    For anyone else struggling with me: This must be the most underdeveloped section of the duolingo german course (dative prepositions)..

    so much unexplained (i do appreciate what has been explained though, like the contractions), which is odd because prepositions are naturally one of the least straightforward parts of a language; so many acceptable answers have been reported that Duolingo is not accepting after years of reports. Seems like a waste of time to memorize answers that only Duolingo will accept, only to later be confused in a real-life situation where that rigidity is challenged.

    September 13, 2018

Sarah0741

    I dont know the difference between 'to' and 'too' in english!

    July 31, 2018

Chooch639215

    A shame no one has answered you. "Too" has a couple of meanings. It is an adverb that adds a vague amount to the adjective or adverb that follow it. For instance: "it is too hot" or "She ran too quickly."

    In addition, it means "also." As in "I'm going, too" or "They are happy, too" So you can say "They are too happy, too" but it sounds better if you say "They, too, are too happy." And don't ever start a sentence with "too." You shouldn't say "Too, it means also." Starting a sentence with "too" drives many English speakers crazy.

    The other "to" is a preposition. It is also the full infinitive of a verb: "to go" or "to have." You don't use it as a verb, it is just a full expression of the verb before conjugating

    September 17, 2018

Alanna_V

    I recommend against using "too" twice in a sentence. I think it's better to replace one with "also." For instance, "They are also too happy" sounds better than, "They, too, are too happy." If for no other reason, commas seem to have fallen out of favor, at least in the US & Canada.

    September 18, 2018

Chooch639215

    of course. I was using that as an example to showcase both uses in one sentence. I would never be caught dead writing that or really half of the crap that passes for english on this site.

    November 19, 2018

NickScull1

    Still not accepting 'quickly'.

    September 25, 2018

Tamsala

    Why not 'Er liest zu schnell für mir'? I thought für would cause an accusative.

    October 20, 2018

GSGilbert

    The accusative is 'mich' - 'mir' is dative

    October 20, 2018

Piwakitt

    It should be quickly in this sentence.

    November 19, 2018

cmetzner

    Pls, what is wrong with: "For me he reads to fast"

    December 25, 2018

GSGilbert

    While German uses zu for "to" and "too", they are 'two' different words in English. Your sentence would mean that he was reading in order to fast (from food).

    December 26, 2018

AlVj1P

    I wrote the exact answer and it said correct but it was in red and i cant move on with the lesson

    April 19, 2019

Ryan244715

    We wouldnt say he reads too fast, we would say he reads too quick for me, regardless of whether it is bad English or not.

    May 1, 2019

ChaseYox

    Why is "he reads too quick for me" incorrect?

    May 14, 2019

RenuvatoS

    I would say to fast not too fast

    December 13, 2018

Chooch639215

    you would be wrong if you were talking about speed. To fast is the infinitive for a verb that means to not eat for short period of time.

    December 15, 2018

GANESHA580178

    yep

    October 19, 2017

GANESHA580178

    or maybe not?????????????????????????????!??????????????????????????!???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????!?????????.????????????????????????????????????????????????????????!????????????????????????????????????????????I

    October 19, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.