1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Limba Portugaliei și a Brazi…

"Limba Portugaliei și a Braziliei este portugheza."

Translation:The language of Portugal and Brazil is Portuguese.

October 11, 2017

6 Comments


nahuatl1939

and it is also the language of Cabo Verde, Guinea, Sao Tome and Principe, Angola and Mozambique. it is also still spoken in the State of GOA in INDIA. and a little in the now Chinese city of MACAO. . Altogether some 270 millions people.


nfmonteiro

Also an official language in Timor Lorosae and Equatorial Guinea.


countvlad

Why is it not portugheză ?


eharwagon

The ā means that portughezā is modifying limba. Replace the ā with an a and it becomes a noun! :)


Mapka15

It is portugheza, because it is a noun (meaning the Portuguese language). Portugheză is the adjective, so than the word "limba" has to be there too. You can use: "limba portugheză" or just "portugheza" .


PiotrWdkie

Why in one exercise there is no in front of Braziliei and in this one is mandatory?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.