1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi făceați multe descoperir…

"Voi făceați multe descoperiri."

Translation:You were making many discoveries.

October 11, 2017

3 Comments


Zuravliovaa

Făceați is pronounced wrongly


mikklos

These past tense exercises are really hard. I never know when it’s “have made” or “were making”, sometimes it’s one and sometimes the other tense that is the only correct solution. Can someone help with some general rules here? When is it “did” and when is it “were doing”? And when is it “have done”?


UlfGManneb

"we made a lot of discoveries" Why is that wrong? The time extension of imperfect must be there if we ade a lot of discoveries..?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.